PDA

View Full Version : Problems viewing forum


Waaaaaaaak
10-24-2006, 05:22 PM
I am having big problems when using the site from my work computer. The botton of most pages will not display.

However this is pretty irractic. Sometimes I can view the (forum) homepage, but sometimes I can only see half of it and get coding at the bottom.

eg.

<a href="forumdisplay.php?f=

<img class="inlineimg" src=

This is happening in threads too - meaning I am not able to read the last few posts on a topic.

It is only affecting the forum section of this site, strangely enough. X360a/home is fine, as are any other sites I visit.

I'm aware that it may be a work issue. As P1N is on the same network as me, perhaps he can check whether this is happening to him tomorrow.

Any solutions/suggested reasons for this would be appreciated. Cheers.

Webb
10-24-2006, 05:25 PM
It is happening to him, he told me that via PM earlier.

RoutineX
10-24-2006, 05:26 PM
It can be related to the pm problems. Once again, I'm sorry for the problems.
Our webhost has for some reason managed to fill the temporary folders.

BlazeDragon132
10-24-2006, 06:31 PM
It can be related to the pm problems. Once again, I'm sorry for the problems.
Our webhost has for some reason managed to fill the temporary folders.
That explains it! Dang them, now it is hard to see any forum! Oh well...

thrlride
10-25-2006, 03:16 AM
Not counting this thread it is happening to me as well.

EDIT: I tried the internet browser called Flock and was able to see a thread I was not able to see in IE.

DisturbedDan
10-25-2006, 02:54 PM
I can't even view the forums at home but at school they work fine. I figured out it's not just me, since fonkey monkey can't view them either, as well as some friends i asked to check the page out.

Webb
10-25-2006, 02:57 PM
Because of the recent problems, we are forced in to having to move servers as it is entirely the hosts problem and not ours in the slightest.

Please be patient, we should be running smoothly again soon enough :)

DisturbedDan
10-25-2006, 03:29 PM
ok thanks for letting me know. I will pass that on.

P1NSEEKER
10-25-2006, 03:52 PM
I thought it was just me!

wtf am i supposed to do at work now i cant post on x360a? :(

Webb
10-25-2006, 04:23 PM
I thought it was just me!

wtf am i supposed to do at work now i cant post on x360a? :(

Well, I would say work, but that would be irresponsible of me :p lol

P1NSEEKER
10-25-2006, 07:03 PM
Because of the problems i couldnt see that witty response until i got home!!

And yes your right that would be way over the line :D

DisturbedDan
10-25-2006, 09:58 PM
well for some reason, the forum only works when i turn off norton. Which really makes not one bit of sense.