PDA

View Full Version : I no i shouldnt ask this here but...


jjofcov
12-30-2008, 11:17 PM
How dou you put music on your hard-drive,,as its the new dashboard i dont know how to do it!

Stufin135
12-31-2008, 12:53 AM
If your asking how to play it, you press the guide button (big X) and then go right till it shows the music thing and you click play.

If your asking how to save it to your xbox. Insert disk and click copy.

jjofcov
12-31-2008, 02:23 PM
where's copy??

all i get is play all or save playlist :S

Pucca Princess
12-31-2008, 02:35 PM
Insert a CD into your xbox, and close tray.

It should automatically start playing. In that menu you see there, there should be a button called Rip CD. Click on that and it gives you options to choose which songs to save on your harddrive :) Hope this helps!

jjofcov
12-31-2008, 02:37 PM
I put mine in and i have to go to music library to play it!

It dont play on its own :SS

Pucca Princess
12-31-2008, 02:41 PM
You must not have Auto Start enabled I take it? That is set via the Console Settings :) Did you manage to get the music on the hard drive ok though?

jjofcov
12-31-2008, 02:43 PM
no it didnt go on, there is no thing for me to click to rip it.

jjofcov
12-31-2008, 02:49 PM
plus on the my xbox tab bit. i cant click A there to play it, i have to go to music library to play it!

Pucca Princess
12-31-2008, 02:49 PM
Well all I can suggest is going to My Xbox, keep pressing right till you get to Music Library, click on Current Disc, and then underneath the pause button should be the Rip CD.

If that doesn't work I can't help i'm afriad :(

jjofcov
12-31-2008, 02:59 PM
on myne...under my pause button it says edit or save playlist

Pucca Princess
12-31-2008, 03:09 PM
I only see that when I am playing music that is ALREADY copied onto my harddrive. Are you sure it ain't already copied and you have not noticed?

Go to My Xbox, keep pressing right till you get to Music Library, but this time click on Hard Drive. Have a look in there, you may find it is already copied :)

jjofcov
12-31-2008, 03:15 PM
Nope nothing there, says no albums, artists,... found :S

could it be cos im using a copy disc?

Pucca Princess
12-31-2008, 03:24 PM
Most likely, yeah, but can't guarantee it. I don't use copy discs, so I've not had a problem with it before. Try using a non copy disc, and see if the problem happens again?

jjofcov
12-31-2008, 03:29 PM
yeh it worked, cheers for the help (Y)