PDA

View Full Version : Wait, I don't see Quake 2 anywhere...


C-HOX
02-15-2006, 03:38 AM
Not on IGN or anything.

DarkLif3
02-15-2006, 03:39 AM
Quake 2 came in a bonus disc with Quake 4.

C-HOX
02-16-2006, 04:17 AM
Ah, that explains it. Thanks.

cotteneyekeith
02-19-2006, 07:30 PM
that bouns disc can be copyed to a other blank dvd so if u no a m8 with it ask them to copy it save u going out to buy q4

q4 is a good game story line is a bit crap but looks cool played about 1hour not had any frame rate problem
i like it i give it the thumbs up

Doominatorx6
06-05-2008, 12:26 AM
that bouns disc can be copyed to a other blank dvd so if u no a m8 with it ask them to copy it save u going out to buy q4

q4 is a good game story line is a bit crap but looks cool played about 1hour not had any frame rate problem
i like it i give it the thumbs up

No framerate problems? The game is NEVER at 100% framerate, its basically broken in this aspect.

But Quake 2 is awesome in everyway. Did they enhance it in anyway though? Feels different than it did in 1997... lol

IAmTheDude360
07-06-2008, 09:14 PM
that bouns disc can be copyed to a other blank dvd so if u no a m8 with it ask them to copy it save u going out to buy q4

I know this is as dead as a dodo but have a (hopefully) legit question.

I bought Q4 ages ago preowned and never got a Q2 disc even though it said it was included in the box. I didnt notice this till ages after and have long traded Q4.

Are you saying that you can copy the disc and run it from a DVDR?

(plays with words carefully) So if i acquire from whatever source the disc would run?

Apologies again for resurrecting but would love to play Q2 again and on the 360!