PDA

View Full Version : can i use my...


mmartynn
04-03-2009, 09:53 AM
can i use my laptop to play this without lag?
halo 2 requires:

Windows Vista
2 GHz processor
1GB RAM
7GB free hard drive space
Nvidia 6100, ATI X700 or better video card



details for my laptop: Acer Aspire 5715Z Notebook Laptop, Intel Pentium Dual Core T2330 1.6GHz, 15.4" TFT, 2GB RAM, 80GB Hard-drive, DVD±RW, Intel Graphics Media Accelerator X3100, WiFi, Vista Home basic

Processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core T2330
Memory:2*1GB RAM
Hard Drive: 80GB Hard Disk Drive
Graphics Card: Mobile Intel GL960 Express chipset with Intel Graphics Media Accelerator X3100
Optical Drive: DVD SuperMulti, CD/DVD reader/writer for all types of CD/DVD discs
Connectivity: Wireless LAN B/G, 3 x USB 2.0 Ports
Operating System: Windows Vista Home Premium
Additional Software: Acer Empowering Technology, Acer Arcade, Norton Internet Security Trial, Adobe Reader, NTI CD Maker
Display Size: 15.4" WXGA TFT Display with Acer CrystalBrite technology
model: Aspire 5715Z



also, can i use my windows reciver to pic up my wireless controller & wirless head set to play this on my laptop??

or will i need to buy a wired controller/HS?
thanks in advance

dark lord me
04-05-2009, 04:10 AM
Well just go to
Start menu > Games > Windows experience index ( WEI ) and if it's above a 3 you can play the game

mmartynn
04-05-2009, 04:14 PM
i havent brought it yet as i dnt have any money + i wanna no itll work before i try.
thanks btw