PDA

View Full Version : New HDD how do I transfer data?


Evil Demon55
04-04-2009, 10:27 PM
I'm going to get a new xbox with a 120HDD, how do I transfer my data from my 20HDD to my new 120HDD?

If it is xbox.com related, can you give me a link please.

SynysterMonkey
04-04-2009, 10:31 PM
It comes with a transfer cable. It may take a long time to transfer over all the data, but it's worth it.

jj harvey
04-04-2009, 10:38 PM
If it's a new console I don't believe you get the transfer cable, only comes with the stand alone HDD. You'll have to order one from MS.

Evil Demon55
04-04-2009, 10:38 PM
im getting a new xbox though, not a new hardrive... and can i use the cable unlimited amount of times? Becausae i deleted stuff to make space.

jj harvey
04-04-2009, 10:43 PM
You can use the cable as much as you want but the data can only be transfered once. Also here's a LINK (http://www.xbox.com/en-GB/support/systemuse/xbox360/console/datamigration.htm) on xbox.com which will help.

EOU Findub
04-04-2009, 11:57 PM
Another thing to keep in mind...anything new that you put had put on the 120 HDD WILL BE DELETED once you transfer everything over. I just did this a couple days ago...so I know the process. I faxed them over a request for a transfer cable and got mine 2-3 weeks later. Also, some of the data that I transferred over, it said it was "corrupt." However, all of my data that I have used so far has been fine...so I am not too worried about it.

jj harvey
04-04-2009, 11:59 PM
Also, some of the data that I transferred over, it said it was "corrupt." However, all of my data that I have used so far has been fine...so I am not too worried about it.

Yeah I had this too, still have no idea what was corrupted.

J Lew332
04-05-2009, 02:23 PM
I see a thread on this everytime I go on this site.

Manila16
04-05-2009, 02:26 PM
Cant't you just use a memory card to transfer your data to your new 120 HDD?

Slow2die
04-05-2009, 02:31 PM
Cant't you just use a memory card to transfer your data to your new 120 HDD?

This doesnt work. :(

Telexen
04-05-2009, 04:39 PM
How doesn't a memory card work? That's what I did.

Only problem I had was my Perfect Dark Zero save. Apparently that's a limitation for the game. I just had to leave it behind.

Evil Demon55
04-06-2009, 04:26 AM
Filled out form, who do I send it to? I live in the US, so I can't use that European address :p. Anyone know the address I need to use?

laundryman
04-06-2009, 04:47 AM
Filled out form, who do I send it to? I live in the US, so I can't use that European address :p. Anyone know the address I need to use?

It should say at the bottom of the order form.

Evil Demon55
04-06-2009, 06:30 AM
Found it. I was using the one harvey gave me, which is for Europe... it took forever to find the US version because I would go to xbox.com nad it would be the US xbox.com, but then it would always give me the European form... but I finally found the Americas form :).

EmptyApartment
04-06-2009, 07:01 AM
yeah i just got my transfer cable in last week from MS...i faxed in the form and i got my cable about 3-4 weeks later, not bad

Flyn Dutchmn
04-15-2009, 06:10 PM
I just used a memory card to transfer all my game files, and had no issues with it at all.

I do have music that is on my hard drive which i cannot transfer through a memory card.

Any other way to get it onto my other HDD without a transfer cable?