PDA

View Full Version : Halo problems..


Retained
04-05-2009, 03:14 AM
Ok, my friend and I was going to play Halo campaign today to get some achievements. But when he joins my lobby, the mission we have to do won't load.

When the loading happens, it goes..

1% 2% 3% 4% 5% 6% 27% 0%

And then it repeats that until it says he failed to load content.

Any idea why its doing this?

I suggested clearing cache, but that didn't help.

I want to get the achievement, but playing alone is a little tricky on the level we are doing.

Retained
04-05-2009, 03:15 AM
is this the wrong forum by any chance? I just realized it may be..

jason86586
04-05-2009, 04:30 AM
yes you should have posted this in the halo 3 forum.
anyway
can u normally play with this friend without any problems?

Segnius
04-05-2009, 04:40 AM
My guess would be that his disc is scratched up. Does it work on the other maps?

Retained
04-05-2009, 01:53 PM
It works on everything BUT campaign. And his disc is perfect. No
scratches or anything.

Outline
04-05-2009, 02:34 PM
I think I see what the problem is...

BigFellaJake
04-05-2009, 07:32 PM
Do you both have hard drives? You both need one to play coop, Correct me if you do but you didn't say.

dakisbac
04-05-2009, 07:41 PM
Since when do you need a HD to play a game? What does the ability to save have to do with loading the game anyhow?

Slow2die
04-05-2009, 07:44 PM
I think I see what the problem is...

Thats helpful, aint it dude. Lol.

GonzoPoopsmith
04-08-2009, 01:46 PM
Mine did the same thing for awhile, depending on who I played with, until I properly configured my router. Check to see if you have a STRICT NAT connection. If not, you might want to find out if he does. If one or both of you do, you may have to reconfigure your router. You can find instructions in this thread. (http://www.xbox360achievements.org/forum/showthread.php?t=6294)

Hope this helps.

BigFellaJake
04-08-2009, 06:52 PM
Since when do you need a HD to play a game? What does the ability to save have to do with loading the game anyhow?

You cant play halo 3 co-op without both players having a hard drive.
And I think it's the same with crackdown as well. I'm unsure why you both need the HD though