PDA

View Full Version : Possible to play xbox on labtop?


Evil Demon55
04-10-2009, 07:05 AM
Is it possible for me to connect my xbox to my labtop and play? (and if there is WiFi, possible to play on Live?)

I know dumb question, but I am curious, would be nice for long car rides, ferry rides, ect...

Picture of my labtop in my profile.


It is a 2008? Gateway FX I think.

LoneStarr
04-10-2009, 07:09 AM
I was actually wondering the same thing.

FonduYouLoveMe
04-10-2009, 07:11 AM
If you have a HDMI plug on your computer, then yes, but I do not think there is a VGA to Xbox support, so that is your only option.

As for Wifi, you can only connect using one of the different wireless adapters for the 360. You have to go through your xbox, not the computer.

LoneStarr
04-10-2009, 07:20 AM
Well I pluged my hdmi cord in my computer and into my 360 , nothing happends.
how do i boot it up

Trash Man
04-10-2009, 07:33 AM
That would be because the HDMI on your laptop is an output not an input.

There is another thread asking the same here (http://www.xbox360achievements.org/forum/showthread.php?t=125897&highlight=laptop)and it seems it's possible to do but expensive and really not worth it.

Telexen
04-10-2009, 08:07 AM
It is technically possible to use you the laptop's screen to output video from another device, but not practically. They're only designed to take input from the laptop's graphics card...you would have to spend more than a new monitor would cost and have a pretty ghetto setup to get it to work.

I'm not sure why this isn't obvious.

Bieest Unit
04-10-2009, 03:12 PM
Isn't there such thing as a VGA/AV cable you can plug into your laptop and play?

MitchRoy
04-10-2009, 03:28 PM
Yes, but to quote "Trash Man":

Those are OUTPUTS not INPUTS...so a cable from the xbox wouldn't be enough...

ImpuLse8818
04-11-2009, 03:10 AM
also yea you can use you laptop's wifi with live u gotta connect you xbox to ur laptop with a Ethernet cable.

after thats done make a bridge between the wifi connection to your xbox connection (name of ethernet card)

won't be as fast as using a cable straight to your modem but it will work

roy1751
04-11-2009, 09:12 AM
the Adaptec Gamebridge advertises no delay for their input converter and you can game on your laptop on your 360 at up to S-Video resolution.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&um=1&q=adaptec%20gamebridge%20review

Telexen
04-11-2009, 09:14 AM
the Adaptec Gamebridge advertises no delay for their input converter and you can game on your laptop on your 360 at up to S-Video resolution.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&um=1&q=adaptec%20gamebridge%20review

Leave it to Adaptec for outright false advertising. No delay? Come on now.

KFZ Scrubs
04-11-2009, 10:11 AM
Yea actually you can, i bought a vga cable for only 20 bucks to play on my computer.
Also i can play on my compmonitor with my hdmi cable.

Trash Man
04-11-2009, 10:14 AM
Yea actually you can, i bought a vga cable for only 20 bucks to play on my computer.
Also i can play on my compmonitor with my hdmi cable.

That's on your computer's monitor right? Not on your laptops screen?

Glowin Smurff
04-11-2009, 05:18 PM
the VGA cord is for use w/ input VGA ports (ie. back of an HDTV like mine, or on a computer monitor, if your laptop has VGA IN not OUT you could use it as well)

roy1751
04-11-2009, 05:22 PM
Leave it to Adaptec for outright false advertising. No delay? Come on now.

I'm curious if you tried it? I linked to reviews since most of them will confirm it. I have the gamebridge and can't notice any delay. I'm not shilling for Adaptec or anything just stating facts.

Boiled Frogs
04-11-2009, 07:14 PM
i was also wondering this, but since i got my new tv it hasnt crossed my mind. Most tvs these days can be used as computer screens. I've got a nice setup now with my laptop, xbox and tv all connected

Weaver316
04-13-2009, 09:39 PM
I have a poor mans HD setup. I use my old PC LCD monitor and hook up my 360 with one of these cables, the display is crystal and 100% better than using a standard TV.

http://punchbutton.beloblog.com/archives/images/1206/xbox%20360%20vga%20cable-thumb.jpg

I've been reading up on this a little and on my laptop at least the VGA port is for output only so i don't think it'll work.

Some info -

http://www.neoseeker.com/forums/8/t997720-vga-input-on-laptop/

http://forums.cnet.com/5208-7587_102-0.html?threadID=148463

Vendetta
04-13-2009, 11:21 PM
I also use the VGA cable for the 360 to go to my 2nd computer monitor when I am playing games so I can use my other desktop monitor to read guides as I play. If your laptop does have VGA out then buying the vga cable will make it so you can play on your laptop.

Otherwise my 360 is hooked up to my 46 inch Samsung.

Trash Man
04-14-2009, 06:04 PM
If your laptop does have VGA out then buying the vga cable will make it so you can play on your laptop.

You would need a VGA INPUT, not output. I'm not saying that there no laptops with this but I have never seen one.

exo-apollo
04-15-2009, 02:03 AM
Do we call Laptop's Labtop's now? Urban dictionary tells me that,

A word that inexperienced college freshmen (most often girls) call their new laptops (http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=laptop).

I think I'll stick with the normal, original spelling.