PDA

View Full Version : MTU error help me please


kasparsade
04-20-2009, 04:08 PM
Every time i make the Xbox LIVE connection test i get the MTU error. What can i do to not get get the error? I would really like to play online because its one of the most important parts of having an Xbox 360.:confused::confused::confused::confused:

martnic
04-21-2009, 08:31 AM
Welcome to the site.

Before we get started can you give us a bit more info, like how your connected to the net/what router/modem/do you connect through you PC to the net etc.

Your MTU problem could be a number of things, but basically your bandwidth is being resticted somewhere.
It could be your ISP, your router or your PC if your using ICS

kasparsade
04-21-2009, 10:12 AM
i live in estonia and i have an sppedtouch router. The cable goes trough the box or whatever it is in english it shares the connection. And then a cable goes to my Xbox 360. I am new to Xbox just got it:):wtf