PDA

View Full Version : What position do I need to be in to...


Lashley
05-23-2009, 02:20 PM
Do an armbar with St Pierre? Its for classic matches, I can only seem to do leg locks and not an armbar.

Hughesy9
05-23-2009, 02:23 PM
One way to do an armbar is you can catch one of his punches when you have him in guard (Your on your back), and i think if your in mount and click the RS it tries an armbar not sure though.

Lashley
05-23-2009, 02:30 PM
Hmm, so it's pretty hard to do...

Hughesy9
05-23-2009, 02:33 PM
Hmm, so it's pretty hard to do...

Not really its quite easy to get into a mount position, especially in classic mode default difficulty seems pretty low.

Lashley
05-23-2009, 02:34 PM
How do I get into the position more easily?

Hughesy9
05-23-2009, 02:37 PM
How do I get into the position more easily?

Look in the tutorials mate it tells you everything

Lashley
05-23-2009, 02:38 PM
I looked earlier and it never told me how to get into that position.

Hughesy9
05-23-2009, 03:08 PM
I looked earlier and it never told me how to get into that position.

they do, mount is when your on top of him, not in guard.

Midnight Malice
05-23-2009, 03:20 PM
go into mount. to be perfectly honest, if you cant get the mount position, take the game back... cause you will have a hard time.

Refined Suicide
05-24-2009, 09:16 PM
**I have figured out what i need to know.

Jimone
05-25-2009, 01:38 AM
go into mount. to be perfectly honest, if you cant get the mount position, take the game back... cause you will have a hard time.
couldnt agree more...lets be honest this game has alot of controls but its really not that hard to learn...my little bro is 10 and he can do any sub or trasition u ask him to do...the reason why is because he done the tut and practiced not jumped on a forum to ask how to do a simple sub..