PDA

View Full Version : Help- Extremely Annoying Trend While Playing Halo 3


henry8721
06-13-2009, 06:48 PM
While i'm playing Halo 3, the phone will ring when someone is phoning my house.

Shortly after, my game is over, and it says I have won the game.
I think it is because my connection is not working when the phone rings?

May somebody please help me!

PS I use a ethernet cable connected to my router.
PPS I have 2 desktops and 1 labtop

dakisbac
06-13-2009, 07:11 PM
You are not actually winning the game, you're lagging out. Your phone ringing is disrupting the Internet. This happens to me when someone rings up from downstairs (I live in an apartment) but it works fine when I get a regular call. The problem most likely is you don't have on your phone line

Your setup should be: phone jack (in wall) > filter > splitter > DSL line to phone
.................................................. ..............................> DSL line to modem

syntax419
06-13-2009, 07:14 PM
Or if you have a cable connection, with voip phone, then you need to call your isp and have them look at your setup.

CyanideBreathMint
06-13-2009, 08:30 PM
xodakok hit the nail on the head. You need a filter on your DSL line. Call up Telus/Shaw to have someone send you one, or you'll need to pick one up at London Drugs, Bestbuy, Futureshop, etc.

This won't be restrictive to just Halo 3 either. It'll happen on any online match you enter in and a call comes in.

Btw, you're Canadian. Don't ever call your laptop a labtop! :p

henry8721
06-13-2009, 10:01 PM
Can someone tell me what a filter is/looks like?

CyanideBreathMint
06-13-2009, 11:40 PM
You're a kid aren't you:

http://support.hubris.net/knowledge_base/013.html

henry8721
06-13-2009, 11:51 PM
I'm really confused.

I have a "filter" already by the looks of it.

It looks like:

Wall with phone jack
----------
Splitter
----------
Wire that l Filter
connects l
router to l
wall l

Then my phone connect through the filter.

henry8721
06-16-2009, 12:40 AM
Anybody help??

CyanideBreathMint
06-16-2009, 12:47 AM
Call your ISP is my best advice then as it sounds like you have a filter going. They should be able to walk you through your router setup/

PMILL69
06-16-2009, 05:08 AM
its cheating and its not a purpose

FourChan
06-16-2009, 06:29 AM
Mine done that when it was first hooked up, working for the same ISP Company I went out and switched it around.