View Full Version : Help- Extremely Annoying Trend While Playing Halo 3

06-13-2009, 06:48 PM
While i'm playing Halo 3, the phone will ring when someone is phoning my house.

Shortly after, my game is over, and it says I have won the game.
I think it is because my connection is not working when the phone rings?

May somebody please help me!

PS I use a ethernet cable connected to my router.
PPS I have 2 desktops and 1 labtop

06-13-2009, 07:11 PM
You are not actually winning the game, you're lagging out. Your phone ringing is disrupting the Internet. This happens to me when someone rings up from downstairs (I live in an apartment) but it works fine when I get a regular call. The problem most likely is you don't have on your phone line

Your setup should be: phone jack (in wall) > filter > splitter > DSL line to phone
.................................................. ..............................> DSL line to modem

06-13-2009, 07:14 PM
Or if you have a cable connection, with voip phone, then you need to call your isp and have them look at your setup.

06-13-2009, 08:30 PM
xodakok hit the nail on the head. You need a filter on your DSL line. Call up Telus/Shaw to have someone send you one, or you'll need to pick one up at London Drugs, Bestbuy, Futureshop, etc.

This won't be restrictive to just Halo 3 either. It'll happen on any online match you enter in and a call comes in.

Btw, you're Canadian. Don't ever call your laptop a labtop! :p

06-13-2009, 10:01 PM
Can someone tell me what a filter is/looks like?

06-13-2009, 11:40 PM
You're a kid aren't you:


06-13-2009, 11:51 PM
I'm really confused.

I have a "filter" already by the looks of it.

It looks like:

Wall with phone jack
Wire that l Filter
connects l
router to l
wall l

Then my phone connect through the filter.

06-16-2009, 12:40 AM
Anybody help??

06-16-2009, 12:47 AM
Call your ISP is my best advice then as it sounds like you have a filter going. They should be able to walk you through your router setup/

06-16-2009, 05:08 AM
its cheating and its not a purpose

06-16-2009, 06:29 AM
Mine done that when it was first hooked up, working for the same ISP Company I went out and switched it around.