PDA

View Full Version : No reload glitch


UnerringBiscuit
07-09-2009, 03:14 PM
Hey guys I found a glitch with the grenade launcher and missile launcher, when you fire your shot if you switch to your main weapon, then switch back you don't need to reload.

JamKaBlam
07-09-2009, 03:16 PM
Can't you do this with all the weapons? I'm sure i've been reloading my rifle then i switched and switched back with a full magazine without completing the reload. I think you can do this just by sprinting aswell?

Pashos
07-09-2009, 03:22 PM
Can't you do this with all the weapons? I'm sure i've been reloading my rifle then i switched and switched back with a full magazine without completing the reload. I think you can do this just by sprinting aswell?

Yeah if you start reloading and then sprint it will continue to reload.

I didn't know about switching your guns though. Thanks. :)

UnerringBiscuit
07-09-2009, 03:26 PM
Yeah if you start reloading and then sprint it will continue to reload.

I didn't know about switching your guns though. Thanks. :)

No problem :woop:

Genesis x360a
07-09-2009, 03:37 PM
Isnt there something like this on Cod4? I was playing a game last night and this dude shot an Rpg at me, Missed and then reloaded it in like 1second then killed me lol

Bk on topic.

Yer this works on all weapons, I was playing at a friends and im sure i was doing it with the Rifle Etc. The sprinting one is a good tip thou :)

UnerringBiscuit
07-09-2009, 03:42 PM
OO thanks i din;t know it worked on all weapons thanks.

VinasErgoth
07-09-2009, 04:00 PM
fucking hell m8 i new this the first game i got it Ooh, well look at you, Mr I-know-everything. A lot of people didn't know this, myself included.

Thanks for the tip.

Rolyatkcinmai
07-09-2009, 04:08 PM
This glitch has been in countless shooters for almost 15 years now, you'd think the developers would pick up on it prior to release. :p

MaElena
07-09-2009, 04:28 PM
Well this is good to know... but sucks! You know? lol

Elit3 m0nkey
07-09-2009, 04:32 PM
This glitch has been in countless shooters for almost 15 years now, you'd think the developers would pick up on it prior to release. :p

Who cares. This can be very helpful sometimes.

MisterSquidward
07-09-2009, 04:43 PM
i wondered how people took out tanks so fast with rocket launchers lol

ChillcoRE
07-09-2009, 05:51 PM
This glitch has been in countless shooters for almost 15 years now, you'd think the developers would pick up on it prior to release. :p Yep. It's helpful sometimes, but I can't see why it doesn't get fixed.

KuchikiTaichou
07-09-2009, 07:32 PM
that's cool

A Satyr
07-09-2009, 07:43 PM
It doesnt make you reload faster it just gets rid of the animation of reloading it...

g0d53nd
07-09-2009, 09:56 PM
It doesnt make you reload faster it just gets rid of the animation of reloading it...

Ya i agree, i have also did the "shoot a rocket switch to gun then switch back to rocket" and yes it is reloaded but it would not let me shoot it for a few more seconds. So im guessing it was still "reloading" just couldnt see the animation.

Giant Enemy Cat
07-10-2009, 12:52 AM
Ya i agree, i have also did the "shoot a rocket switch to gun then switch back to rocket" and yes it is reloaded but it would not let me shoot it for a few more seconds. So im guessing it was still "reloading" just couldnt see the animation.
Yeah, the only advantage is that it allows you to sprint while reloading.

A Satyr
07-10-2009, 01:44 AM
Ok theres something to this glitch i havnt been told cause someone actually fired 2 rockets in 2 seconds at me