PDA

View Full Version : I apologize if this is a silly/stupid question...


EOU Findub
08-12-2009, 01:48 AM
I have looked all over the threads to an answer for this but I couldn't seem to find it.

Do you need to have either Rock Band 1 or 2 to play this?

My thanks goes out to anyone who answers this.

Pirate
08-12-2009, 01:57 AM
You can have either one I believe. All DLC for Rock Band is transferable across both games and any songs you buy should show up in Quickplay for both games.

xXxDArKtOrNxXx
08-12-2009, 02:42 AM
this is an actual disc it is a stand alone game but if you buy it, it comes with a code to transfer the songs to Rb1 or Rb2 after you get the achievements oof course lol

Cissnei
08-12-2009, 07:52 AM
this is an actual disc it is a stand alone game but if you buy it, it comes with a code to transfer the songs to Rb1 or Rb2 after you get the achievements oof course lol

Don't know if I get what you're trying to say, but you don't need to unlock any achievement to be able to download the songs.

xXxDArKtOrNxXx
08-12-2009, 08:07 AM
no i know but get the achievemnet b4 downloading because it is a stand alone game

Oinkness
09-04-2009, 08:24 AM
Could you just rent this game from Gamefly or something, and export the songs into Rock Band 2?

Tom115
09-04-2009, 08:48 AM
No, you don't have to have RB or RB2. Just this disc. But you'll need Rock Band/Guitar Hero instruments ofc.