PDA

View Full Version : Stupid Ranked hosting.


aussiestatic
09-04-2009, 11:49 PM
Does anyone know how the calculate how many people you can host?
I tried doing a ranked match and ive got 1.5mbit down / 512k up and I can only do 2 players MAX.

Got my friend who has ADSL 2+ to host a game and he can only do 2 players MAX. Thats rubbish, he should be able to do at least 6 - 12 AUSTRALIAN players.

Im guessing it checks your speed/ping to an american host thus making hosting for anyone outside america impossible.

Taki...
09-05-2009, 03:40 AM
Nothing to do with which continent you're on. I play with people from the UK and Europe who have no problem hosting 8/12 player games.

aussiestatic
09-05-2009, 03:53 AM
If your ability to host a game is tied to your ping then being in Europe wouldnt give you a problem. Australia is an island and is far away from america/europe so the ping is always AT least 300.

So Im thinking the reason I cant host or none of my friends can is because it sees we have a 300 ping and thinks okay this person has dialup speeds, you can only host a 2 player game.

My connection can host more than 2 players and so can my friends who have adsl2+
Whereas being in america/europe youd get a ping of 10 - 100 to anywhere inside america/europe.

Trash Man
09-05-2009, 04:39 AM
I'm in the UK with an ADSL2+ connection and an internet speed way above average for over here and I can't host more than a 2 player ranked game either, which is total bollocks.

I have no problems in any other games I have hosted for.

aussiestatic
09-05-2009, 05:31 AM
I think it might be the NAT settings.

Zee
09-05-2009, 06:38 AM
Being a good host is based on your upload speed, 500kbs is little low, so I'm assuming that's why you guys can't host more then 2 players.

Trash Man
09-05-2009, 07:02 AM
I have 1mb upload though. I don't think it's a NAT issue, has I have no trouble joining any games.

Zee
09-05-2009, 08:45 AM
Well there goes that idea, it could just be bad coding on the developers part. That's not too much of a stretch considering how much bugs this game has, online and off.

Guido636
09-05-2009, 11:22 AM
I have the same problem... i live in italy and i have 6Mb down and 530kb and i can host only 2 player match...

Same problem with my friend 20Mb connection...

Trash Man
09-05-2009, 01:08 PM
I don't know how it decides on how many people you can host for. I have been in some shockingly bad rooms today, where the only person with more than 1 green bar on their ping is the host.

aussiestatic
09-05-2009, 01:42 PM
Is anyone able to find out the method they use to determine how many people you can host.

ponypo2001
09-05-2009, 02:48 PM
500 to 1MB is more than enough to host a game.More than enough.What is probably happening is the usual BS you get with an ISP.They claim they give you 2000 GB upload speed and in reality,they only give you 20k.This is VERY common in the UK and I'm sure other countries ISP's pull the same shit.I think that may work towards the problem.That combined with the ridiculous programming that encases the multiplayer anyway.

I only get around 256 upload speed and I can host to 6 players fine (unless people use the flamethrower then it descends into a laggy mess).As long as you can host to 2 others (or are you stuck with just you and a mate),you can boost everything in the optimal speed thankfully.Just get ready for the lovely hate messages and reduced rep that you get lol