PDA

View Full Version : Acquired vs Unlocked


Phantom 5ive
02-17-2007, 07:56 PM
Hey everyone im SURE that this has been answered here before but I looked and couldnt find it :( but last night I was achieving in Fuzion Frenzy 2 and my internet conection went out so the majority of the achievements are Acquired instead of Acquired 2/16/07 or whatever and at the top of the xbl page when im signed in it says my gamerscore WITHOUT the extra achevment gamerscore...but when I go to my profile page it says that I have the 2560 gamerscore that I should. When I view the Fuzion Frenzy gamerscore on xbl it says that I havent even achieved any of the acquired achievements, on my console it says acquired...ITS SO STUPID

Dark Fury
02-17-2007, 08:48 PM
Some systems take a while to update so this could be the cause.

It depends when you next sign in to Xbox Live as well, so that XBL can check your achievements... it can't do this if you aren't connected so it'll only show what its seen since you were last online.

Phantom 5ive
02-17-2007, 08:50 PM
K thanks for the response...Ill post again if anything happens

Walcherina
02-19-2007, 06:59 PM
Yea just give it some time.

Blind Fool
02-19-2007, 07:47 PM
Mmmm spam... it's good!

Gunstar Chaos
02-20-2007, 02:44 PM
Yea it only tells the date if you unlock an achievement while online. If you are not online and unlock one it just say acquired.

Bolt
02-20-2007, 09:00 PM
it'll take some time to update.

and were you connected to live when you unlocked them?

Phantom 5ive
02-22-2007, 11:35 AM
No I was not because something was up with my cable company :( but whatever, its all good it works now it just takes some time, you guys were right

Fonkey Monkey
02-22-2007, 11:54 PM
ive gotten some big achievements while i was at my dads house (cant get it hooked up right just yet) like i got half of the cod2 ones and i don't want anyone to think i cheated with those cuz damn it i suffered just like everyone else!

Flea
02-23-2007, 01:47 AM
You may need to pop the disk back in,
when your connected to live,
so it updates.

Bludy ASSASSIN
02-23-2007, 02:40 AM
yeah it happened to me a couple times. i plug me internet back in after being at a friends and i turn it on and wait until it said bludy assassin signed online then turned it off and went on this web site to see my opponents score to see who was aheadand my 500 pionts that i got off of COD2 and it didnt show up i was like WTF!!!! o andi didnt know u could cheat on COD2 Fonkey?

Fonkey Monkey
02-23-2007, 03:43 AM
well theres 2 methods you could use to cheat and ive never done either.
but there is a level select cheat(i did do that with king kong) i think but you cant get achievements with it.