PDA

View Full Version : Anyone Else having issues registering their game on BioWare Social?


th3warr1or
11-03-2009, 05:52 PM
A lot of people are having the exact same problem I think.

http://daforums.bioware.com/viewtopic.html?topic=702370&forum=146

It says "Code is not valid for game" when I try to input the UPC code(WHICH IS WHAT THEY'RE ASKING FOR). I've(and other people in that thread) have tried to put in "-" hyphens whenever there is a spacing and we've tried all sorts of variations..

Anyone have this problem too?

AboveHunter
11-03-2009, 09:52 PM
i can't even get past the create a profile page!.

EvilWays
11-03-2009, 10:31 PM
A lot of people are having the exact same problem I think.

http://daforums.bioware.com/viewtopic.html?topic=702370&forum=146

It says "Code is not valid for game" when I try to input the UPC code(WHICH IS WHAT THEY'RE ASKING FOR). I've(and other people in that thread) have tried to put in "-" hyphens whenever there is a spacing and we've tried all sorts of variations..

Anyone have this problem too?
Got it just fine. Include all the digits with NO dashes.

Ronx013
11-03-2009, 10:55 PM
You're entering the code from the download content page inside the game and not the dashboard right? I had no problem either with mine.

ethanl2k7
11-04-2009, 12:36 AM
do you get something for doing this? otherwise what the hell is the point?

T i o u Z
11-04-2009, 12:42 AM
got same problem

Jemocasa
11-04-2009, 02:20 AM
Don't forget to add the '0' at the beginning and the '6' at the end.

th3warr1or
11-04-2009, 05:00 AM
do you get something for doing this? otherwise what the hell is the point?
You can't post in the "dragon age spoilers" section unless you have the game.

Mecandes
11-05-2009, 03:20 AM
Same problem here; tried all kinds of different variations, but it keeps saying the code is invalid.

But social.bioware.com (http://social.bioware.com/) is still listed as "beta", for what it's worth... in fact, just tried to log in there this evening, and although I'd already registered and set up my profile yesterday, it's not allowing me to log in at all anymore.

True Marvellous
11-05-2009, 04:20 PM
This threads as good as any to ask then in and im going to feel silly if its obvious but where/how do you log in through your 360.

The manual says LOG IN is on the main menu but all i have is

New Game
Load Game
DL Content
Options
Extras

???

Never mind I just realised it does it automatically if you've ever played a EA game before.