PDA

View Full Version : Use DMZ with Xbox Live?


wilson1874
12-29-2009, 07:23 PM
How do I set up DMZ with Xbox Live? I have a Belkin Wireless N router if that helps.

MrFresh
12-29-2009, 08:43 PM
How do I set up DMZ with Xbox Live? I have a Belkin Wireless N router if that helps.

you have to find out what the ip of your xbox is and the enter it in the DMZ.

wilson1874
12-29-2009, 09:00 PM
Wow, is that all? Lmao. Anything else I should do or you would recomend? Someone said port forward also?

xxJUSTINxx
12-29-2009, 09:22 PM
Wow, is that all? Lmao. Anything else I should do or you would recomend? Someone said port forward also?

Once you set it up in your DMZ, your NAT is set to Open all the time. No worries about ports. Your XB360 is fully allowed to access the Internet.

wilson1874
12-29-2009, 10:12 PM
Ok, another thing. I have 2 Xboxes. How do I add another DMZ lol?

davhth4
12-29-2009, 11:19 PM
Am I stupid to ask what DMZ is?

Burning Karma
12-29-2009, 11:35 PM
Am I stupid to ask what DMZ is?
Not at all. It's demilitarized zone. Click here for more info: http://is.gd/5G02I

wilson1874
12-30-2009, 09:29 PM
Ok, another thing. I have 2 Xboxes. How do I add another DMZ lol?
Anyone????

qu1ck2sh00t
12-31-2009, 02:36 AM
Ok, another thing. I have 2 Xboxes. How do I add another DMZ lol?

Just use the same I.P. for the other Xbox it all comes in and out the same way. (No pun intended)

wilson1874
01-01-2010, 03:03 PM
I will try, but sometimes the IP on the Xboxes change when I turn them on?!

wilson1874
01-01-2010, 06:53 PM
Ok I sorted that problem above. It has to be set to Manual. However, when I changed the IP to match the DMZ it wont connect? I think it's becuase it's the same as the other Xbox IP?!

wilson1874
01-01-2010, 11:06 PM
Now, sometimes I am unable to connect to Xbox Live even when the other Xbox is off, and the IP is correct to match the DMZ? I know it is the DMZ cause when I disbale it, I can get on Xbox Live? WTF?!

The Contender X
01-02-2010, 12:38 AM
Type in 192.168.2.1 in the address bar, Find the DMZ part (down the left hand side) You need to enter 1 digit, this digit is the last number of your i.p of your xbox. Restart router, then your xbox should be open. Before you restart the router the xbox needs to be turned off otherwise the last digit will changed, and just to let you know you can't do this with 2 xboxes. It can only be done with one, all you are doing is putting the xbox outside the firewall but this means it's not protected. The xbox that is open will stay an open nat as long as you that is the xbox that gets turned on first that day, if the other xbox gets turned on first the last digit will changed for everything. This might seem a bit confusing, but you should know what i mean.

wilson1874
01-03-2010, 06:26 PM
I know what you mean lol. So how do I use 2 Xboxes at same time having the NAT open?