PDA

View Full Version : Need some help, noob questions sorry


shortpersonben
01-12-2010, 12:04 AM
ive never really gone for PC games before (well not since age of empires 2 anyway :P) and was wondering if its simple to set this all up and install etc?
also does anyone know if this will run on my laptop?
its got 4gb ram and an intel core 2 duo 2.4ghz processor, and about 80gb left on the hdd. i looked on some website and it said i may need a new video card, but im not sure how or what that would involve lol.
thanks for any help :)

Scurvy Curr
01-13-2010, 04:21 AM
What vid card does your computer have?

shortpersonben
01-13-2010, 12:43 PM
i went onto system requirements lab...
and it says...

You have: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Features: Minimum attributes of your Video Card

Required You Have http://d3pjvfidpfofxp.cloudfront.net/assets/images/icons/green_checkmark_small.gif Video RAM 128 MB 1.5 GB http://d3pjvfidpfofxp.cloudfront.net/assets/images/icons/green_checkmark_small.gif 3D Yes Yes http://d3pjvfidpfofxp.cloudfront.net/assets/images/icons/green_checkmark_small.gif Hardware T&L Yes Yes http://d3pjvfidpfofxp.cloudfront.net/assets/images/icons/green_checkmark_small.gif Pixel Shader version 3.0 4.0 http://d3pjvfidpfofxp.cloudfront.net/assets/images/icons/green_checkmark_small.gif Vertex Shader version 3.0 4.0

shortpersonben
01-13-2010, 12:45 PM
it says all the requirements my video cards needs and ive got more than that... but it says it wont work :S

Scurvy Curr
01-16-2010, 07:06 PM
Yeah unfortunatley you are going to need a new graphics card. I had a geforce 8500 and it would only run the game on the lowest settings. I swapped it out for a geforce 250 gts 1GB and i can run everything maxed out. I am assuming you are running off your motherboards graphics?