PDA

View Full Version : Whats the point of +2 veteran status?


CANNONFODDER52
03-01-2010, 09:29 PM
I just went on the battlefield Veterans site and got up to level 5. I know that at level two you get the m1, but what do you get for higher levels?

MediumMelanin
03-01-2010, 09:50 PM
I just went on the battlefield Veterans site and got up to level 5. I know that at level two you get the m1, but what do you get for higher levels?

What?! The M1?! For what game?! O_o'

littlejay
03-01-2010, 10:01 PM
up to rank 5? im rank 6 and am missing the 2142 expansion and 1943. i think it's a bit higher than rakn 5

and it just shows who is a battlefield vet. no extra goodies outside the m1 unlock

Chuppernicus
03-02-2010, 01:01 AM
What's the point of any "rank" really? Nothing. Bragging rights to someone that cares I guess. -Dont confuse this for hating on your vet status.

Never played PC games until recently on my vista MAC, felt I missed out on some great Battlefield games though, then again I'd have to of owned a PC then too. Yuck. Thought I was a 2 with Battlefield MC, 1943 which doesnt count still, Bad Company demo, and Bad Company. But says I'm a 1 still. Oh well, guess I dont get that M1? Might have to fire up Battlefield Heroes and see if that adds a vet status. Looks fun, like Team Fortress.

Yep- heroes counts- A 2 I am.

MediumMelanin
03-02-2010, 01:11 AM
So, op, you're talking about that Grand gun as an unlockable from BFBC2 in multiplayer, just for being a vet. rank 2? (that same gun from 1943, right...?)

'cause someone said you only unlock it by having 1943...? Where'd you get this info from?

Copyright
03-02-2010, 01:26 AM
So, op, you're talking about that Grand gun as an unlockable from BFBC2 in multiplayer, just for being a vet. rank 2? (that same gun from 1943, right...?)

'cause someone said you only unlock it by having 1943...? Where'd you get this info from?
You are correct, according to the menu on the BFBC2 demo and DICE. You get the M1 and Thompson for being a 1943 vet. You could be vet rank 10 and if you don't have 1943, you don't get the guns.
I should be a 5 right now, 6 tomorrow when I put BFBC2 in. The site says I'm a 3 though, with 4 games showing. #5 is 1943 which no one has gotten credit for yet.

InsaneKane87
03-02-2010, 02:37 AM
You are correct, according to the menu on the BFBC2 demo and DICE. You get the M1 and Thompson for being a 1943 vet. You could be vet rank 10 and if you don't have 1943, you don't get the guns.
I should be a 5 right now, 6 tomorrow when I put BFBC2 in. The site says I'm a 3 though, with 4 games showing. #5 is 1943 which no one has gotten credit for yet.

What i dont get is when I go to the veteran site to claim my GT for 1943 the site isnt working right. And ive had 1943 since that deal of 400 points. So ive noticed the site acting up for two months. How can i get my veteran rank up if its not working correctly ? :( EA needs to get to it.

Nvm sorry just read the rest of your comment lol XD But still idk why it isnt being fixed.

Hustlinonradio
03-02-2010, 03:07 AM
What i dont get is when I go to the veteran site to claim my GT for 1943 the site isnt working right. And ive had 1943 since that deal of 400 points. So ive noticed the site acting up for two months. How can i get my veteran rank up if its not working correctly ? :( EA needs to get to it.

Nvm sorry just read the rest of your comment lol XD But still idk why it isnt being fixed.
DICE or EA has not update to allow people who own 1943 to obtain veteran status for it. maybe if you just wait a few days probably after the 4th when everyone gets the game and then it try again and it will authenticate.

I am a Veteran Level 2 because i have BC1 and Heroes and tommorow i am getting BF2, all the expansion packs and BC2 so i will be sure to rise in level

iCondemned
03-02-2010, 03:45 PM
I got the M1!!! ;D

Apexeus
03-02-2010, 04:02 PM
They were supposed to fix the BF1943 veteran status just after the game came out, anyone remember how many months ago that was now?

If we see a fix in the next few weeks i'll be gobsmacked. I should by rights be Veteran 7 when i get my hands on BC2, but, my 1942 code won't work, and 1943 is still screwed.

IncensedCape
03-02-2010, 04:04 PM
I hate Dice for releasing this game on Friday in England :p I'm so jealous of you guys in the US. Oh well, at least I get the M1 and the Thompson on release day.

Rolyatkcinmai
03-02-2010, 04:24 PM
I have every game on the Veteran list so I should be rank 8, but I'm still rank 6 because 1943 and BC2 don't work.

CRAPYKAUH
03-02-2010, 07:12 PM
Ok may I ask what the hell?
Battlefield BC lights up as does Battlefield Heroes yet my veteran level is still a 1?
this really bites...

Apexeus
03-02-2010, 07:29 PM
Ok may I ask what the hell?
Battlefield BC lights up as does Battlefield Heroes yet my veteran level is still a 1?
this really bites...

Thats how it works mate, the first game doesn't count, the second puts you up to Veteran 1, the third game = Veteran 2 etc etc.

A Satyr
03-02-2010, 08:43 PM
Umm some people are running around with Garands right now. Yet on the veteran website I still cant select it... How did they get it?

IncensedCape
03-02-2010, 09:29 PM
Umm some people are running around with Garands right now. Yet on the veteran website I still cant select it... How did they get it?

I was thinking the same thing...I'm currently watching a stream and the guy is switching between various weapons, including the Thompson and the Garand. Wtf?

CRAPYKAUH
03-02-2010, 09:30 PM
Thats how it works mate, the first game doesn't count, the second puts you up to Veteran 1, the third game = Veteran 2 etc etc. well that sucks...
does BFBC2 count?
I have 1943 but as we all know we can't get that to work...

Thelorn
03-02-2010, 10:56 PM
I was reading on the battlefield forums that you can have your BF1943 linked to your account by asking for help in the support chat. It will not light the badge up on the veteran page but it will register and show your new number. I did not try this as I don't really care if I raise one more number. support.ea.com/chat

II M1CK3H II
03-02-2010, 11:19 PM
I was reading on the battlefield forums that you can have your BF1943 linked to your account by asking for help in the support chat. It will not light the badge up on the veteran page but it will register and show your new number. I did not try this as I don't really care if I raise one more number. support.ea.com/chat

Cheers for that, gonna try :)

Also people may have the M1 garand and thompson already because the game doesnt specifically state that you need 1943 to unlock them (on the demo's/beta's that is). All it says is "You must be a Battlefield Veteran to obtain this item", and it only says it for the M1 garand. The Thompson is a normal unlock according to it (the LIMITED EDITION contains a code for an EARLY unlock for the Thompson too, so I'm guessing it isnt only for Vets.

I'd check but since I downloaded the PC version (untill my 360 version arrives on Thurs) I can't access any multiplayer features on it.

Thelorn
03-02-2010, 11:28 PM
Also people may have the M1 garand and thompson already because the game doesnt specifically state that you need 1943 to unlock them (on the demo's/beta's that is). All it says is "You must be a Battlefield Veteran to obtain this item", and it only says it for the M1 garand. The Thompson is a normal unlock according to it (the LIMITED EDITION contains a code for an EARLY unlock for the Thompson too, so I'm guessing it isnt only for Vets.

Yeah I'm only showing up as a 2 veteran and my 1943 is not linked to my account/veteran page. However I do have the M1 Garand,Thompson and M1911 pistol. Pre-ordered and Limited Edition. So I'm not sure on the 1943 giving it.

Chat Note: I tried doing the support chat to ask about the 1943 weapons already being unlocked but not being credited for 1943 on veteran status. However after waiting for 20mins and it finally being my turn I got this message. "The chat request has been canceled, No agents are currently available" I may try again later but since I already have the weapons unlocked I'm not to worried about it. Let me know if you have any luck.

II M1CK3H II
03-02-2010, 11:41 PM
Yeah I'm only showing up as a 2 veteran and my 1943 is not linked to my account/veteran page. However I do have the M1 Garand,Thompson and M1911 pistol. Pre-ordered and Limited Edition. So I'm not sure on the 1943 giving it.

Chat Note: I tried doing the support chat to ask about the 1943 weapons already being unlocked but not being credited for 1943 on veteran status. However after waiting for 20mins and it finally being my turn I got this message. "The chat request has been canceled, No agents are currently available" I may try again later but since I already have the weapons unlocked I'm not to worried about it. Let me know if you have any luck.

Damn, I'd be pissed if that happened to me. It probably will now :p

Position 51 and counting, will get back to you.

II M1CK3H II
03-02-2010, 11:58 PM
"Scott: I am sorry I am not able to receive any text from you due to some technical fault, please contact us again.

As I am not receiving any text from you, please log out and contact us again. Sorry for the inconvenience."

Exceptional EA service as usual....

Thelorn
03-03-2010, 12:00 AM
"Scott: I am sorry I am not able to receive any text from you due to some technical fault, please contact us again.

As I am not receiving any text from you, please log out and contact us again. Sorry for the inconvenience."

Exceptional EA service as usual....

Yeah, sounds about right. :) Be nice to get some kinda word on this. :/

M49907
03-03-2010, 12:18 AM
I have every Battlefield game + most expansions, except the Modern Combat and there is a MC2 right? They never apealed to me very much. I had Bad Company 1 but I sold that, and don't know if I registered it. It is a community thing, because the Battlefield community is one of the best in gaming. This is how us vets identify eachother.

garrett007
03-03-2010, 12:24 AM
I am a rank one with modern combat and bad company 1 and the bad company 1 demo. Will EA ever fix 1943 and bad company 2? Why doesn't the demo count as a rank?

Thelorn
03-03-2010, 12:36 AM
I have every Battlefield game + most expansions, except the Modern Combat and there is a MC2 right? They never apealed to me very much. I had Bad Company 1 but I sold that, and don't know if I registered it. It is a community thing, because the Battlefield community is one of the best in gaming. This is how us vets identify eachother.

If you played Bad Company 1 online at least once you can register it to your status. veteran.battlefield.com goto bad company 1 and it'll ask for your Gamertag.

Rolyatkcinmai
03-03-2010, 12:37 AM
I am a rank one with modern combat and bad company 1 and the bad company 1 demo. Will EA ever fix 1943 and bad company 2? Why doesn't the demo count as a rank?

Why would the demo count as a rank? That's absurd.

Expansion packs and booster packs (BF2) also don't add ranks unfortunately, or I'd be about rank 15.

garrett007
03-03-2010, 12:41 AM
Why would the demo count as a rank? That's absurd.

Expansion packs and booster packs (BF2) also don't add ranks unfortunately, or I'd be about rank 15.
I thought it might because they have it listed on the veteran page.

Thelorn
03-03-2010, 12:41 AM
I am a rank one with modern combat and bad company 1 and the bad company 1 demo. Will EA ever fix 1943 and bad company 2? Why doesn't the demo count as a rank?

The 1943 has been broken since it first came out. We've been told it's going to be fixed for Bad Company 2 so time will tell. As for Bad Company 2 working, I doubt it'll work until they fix the 1943 problem and I'm guessing they will fix both at the same time. As for demo's I dunno, maybe because it's a demo? You can get credit for Bad Company 1 demo but it doesn't count toward your rank, just a badge. Maybe they will add a badge for Bad Company 2 in the future, but don't plan on getting a rank for it.

II M1CK3H II
03-03-2010, 01:04 AM
Update: Just got through to the live chat after trying for the fourth time because of 2 dc's -.- But anyway, the guy who responded asked for which console i owned 1943 on and what my email address was so he could assign veteran status to it :D

So I assume this is gonna work, cant thank you enough for the chat suggestion mate :)

II M1CK3H II
03-03-2010, 01:14 AM
"Chris: I am sorry but the tool in which I need to add veteran status is not working due to some technical error. I request you to please contact us later. [05:08:33 PM]
Chris: I sincerely apologize for the inconvenience you have experienced. [05:08:39 PM]
Chris: I understand it is frustrating. [05:08:54 PM]
Chris: But I tried my best and it did not work. [05:09:14 PM]
Chris: I really request you to come back later. [05:09:37 PM]"

I spoke too soon :mad:

Thelorn
03-03-2010, 01:16 AM
"Chris: I am sorry but the tool in which I need to add veteran status is not working due to some technical error. I request you to please contact us later. [05:08:33 PM]
Chris: I sincerely apologize for the inconvenience you have experienced. [05:08:39 PM]
Chris: I understand it is frustrating. [05:08:54 PM]
Chris: But I tried my best and it did not work. [05:09:14 PM]
Chris: I really request you to come back later. [05:09:37 PM]"

I spoke too soon :mad:


Ouch that sucks. At least we know now for sure they can update your status via the chat. Now it's just a matter of when they can. :/

Kreegles
03-03-2010, 02:10 AM
Where do you go to see your veteran status??

True I Skill
03-03-2010, 02:33 AM
What games do i need to get the Guns to unlock?
By battlefeild 1943 Vet does that mean the highest level, Or just own the game?

Thelorn
03-03-2010, 02:35 AM
Where do you go to see your veteran status??

veteran.battlefield.com

Thelorn
03-03-2010, 02:38 AM
What games do i need to get the Guns to unlock?
By battlefeild 1943 Vet does that mean the highest level, Or just own the game?

You get a few guns with the Limited Edition,gamestop pre-order, battlefield veteran, and owning battlefield 1943. Can link them at veteran.battlefield.com. You need to own two games to get a veteran status of 1, and then one game per rank from there.