PDA

View Full Version : M1 Garand not unlocking?


Its Fooga
03-04-2010, 09:18 AM
I'm at level 2 veteran status on veteran.battlefield.com, which qualifies me for the M1 Garand. Everything is connected to my EA account and all that, but when I go to the weapon select, the M1 Garand isn't available. Is this happening to anyone else? If it is i'll assume they'll patch it soon. :confused:

WoH Jabba81
03-04-2010, 09:57 AM
I'm at level 2 veteran status on veteran.battlefield.com, which qualifies me for the M1 Garand. Everything is connected to my EA account and all that, but when I go to the weapon select, the M1 Garand isn't available. Is this happening to anyone else? If it is i'll assume they'll patch it soon. :confused:

Where are you from? When you are rfom the US, there is a problem with the veteran-status thing... in europe it works... :confused:

Its Fooga
03-04-2010, 10:10 AM
Yeah I'm in the US. It isn't letting me register Bad Company 2 for the veteran site either.

Taiyz
03-04-2010, 12:14 PM
Bad Company 2 and 1943 will update automatically, but they haven't been able to set that up yet.

There are some other problems they're having at the moment.

As a side note, I didn't receive the gamerpicture you're supposed to get for booting up the game. =/

Its Fooga
03-04-2010, 01:39 PM
Dang, that sucks. Hopefully EA will get their shit together and i'll get my gun and you'll get your picture, lol.

Strongbow
03-04-2010, 01:43 PM
As a side note, I didn't receive the gamerpicture you're supposed to get for booting up the game. =/

Me too, is there a fix or something to make it pop up?

XXPh3n0m3n4LXX
03-11-2010, 06:48 PM
I went to http://veteran.battlefield.com/ and logged in and select Bad Company 2 and nothing happens... any ideas?

DusanMandic219
03-12-2010, 03:54 AM
Bad Company 2 and 1943 will update automatically, but they haven't been able to set that up yet.

There are some other problems they're having at the moment.

As a side note, I didn't receive the gamerpicture you're supposed to get for booting up the game. =/

same, everyone was like "what? a gamerpic". And i thought I was special.

DENAz666
03-12-2010, 07:36 AM
same, everyone was like "what? a gamerpic". And i thought I was special.

I thought you needed to play BC1 to get the gamerpic?

To the OP, when you look at your veteran status in the game, what does it say? Its in your My Stats, in the bottom right corner. If this is still showing as empty then you won't have the Garrand, something EA/Dice are already working on fixing.

In regards to veteran stats for BC2 and 1943, these are also bugged out, and they are trying to fix it. No idea when it will be sorted though, 1943 has been broken for me for about a year now and still no fix

DusanMandic219
03-12-2010, 08:36 AM
I thought you needed to play BC1 to get the gamerpic?

well I have and the ppl I was referring to, well one of them anyway, haven't played BF:BC

M1keX
03-12-2010, 10:41 AM
does everyone get the option to be a veteran or do u have to play the game a set amount of time ?

HondaDr
03-15-2010, 05:22 AM
WILL not work for me! RrRrrrrRRRrrRrrRr@EA!

DENAz666
03-15-2010, 06:02 AM
WILL not work for me! RrRrrrrRRRrrRrrRr@EA!
Still issues with it :( Hopefully they'll be looking into it once they've fixed server issues

Anemic Solitude
03-15-2010, 08:21 AM
Still issues with it :( Hopefully they'll be looking into it once they've fixed server issues

If you go to the site now, there is a message saying that they are updating the program and the site....finally.

PrinceofDeath86
03-15-2010, 08:27 AM
does everyone get the option to be a veteran or do u have to play the game a set amount of time ? You get veteran status by playing any of the previous Battlefield games. You had to of at least played 2 in order to get the M1 Garand. I've played 4 so i should have a veteran status of 3 whenever they decide to fix it.