PDA

View Full Version : My player glitch?


anthonyd46
03-22-2010, 07:42 PM
So i was on the Brewers for my first 3.5 seasons and i decide to just trade to the al cause i was getting bored of playing the same teams so i trade to the twins. So i select the twins next game and it gives me the brewers and rockies instead and i cant skip by it. I guess im stuck watching all 9 innings? no way to get back to the calender it seems

Edit: wow i sit there like 30 mins watching that stupid game it ends and freezes so now i gotta watch it again!

MADasaHatter
03-22-2010, 08:54 PM
yeah

http://www.xbox360achievements.org/forum/showthread.php?t=215770

From what I know, no one has found a fix for this. Sorry to hear you caught that glitch.

CcAaRrSsOoNn3
03-22-2010, 08:58 PM
I had the same glitch. Sadly, I had to start over.

anthonyd46
03-22-2010, 11:10 PM
yea same thing as that guy in the thread u posted

anthonyd46
03-23-2010, 05:32 AM
Yea i havent had any luck with this and i dont see anything on 2k forums

CcAaRrSsOoNn3
03-23-2010, 04:27 PM
Yea i havent had any luck with this and i dont see anything on 2k forums

Best advice is to start over. Mine did the same and I watched the game twice and it froze both times.

DarkManX
03-23-2010, 05:27 PM
This better not happen to me.

anthonyd46
03-23-2010, 05:32 PM
Best advice is to start over. Mine did the same and I watched the game twice and it froze both times.

I had to play 200 forced games over 3.5 seasons that took forever lol man why cant they make a game that can acutally work. I guess if i pick a more powerful team i wont get as many forced games i dunno

DarkManX
03-23-2010, 05:58 PM
Will making multiple saves help from preventing this?

CcAaRrSsOoNn3
03-23-2010, 06:51 PM
Will making multiple saves help from preventing this?

Yes it will.

I went back and re-played with My player. I tested it out just to see. I had 3 save files. I traded myself and the same glitch. Opened up the 2nd save file and I was good.

DarkManX
03-23-2010, 08:59 PM
Yes it will.

I went back and re-played with My player. I tested it out just to see. I had 3 save files. I traded myself and the same glitch. Opened up the 2nd save file and I was good.
Thank God I already have two I would not want to restart my player all the way from the beginning.

jonlwright25
03-25-2010, 09:10 AM
OMG DUDE! My nephew has the same problem!!!! he had to start is my player over and he was a level 84!!!!!!!!!!!!!

DarkManX
03-25-2010, 01:59 PM
OMG DUDE! My nephew has the same problem!!!! he had to start is my player over and he was a level 84!!!!!!!!!!!!!
That's why you create multiple saves.