PDA

View Full Version : PC question


12ozkrue
04-06-2010, 11:53 PM
I just got the basic game for this and for some reason it's giving me an error when it tries to boot up the main game itself. windows 7 is giving me no explanation on the error just shutting it down, i've tried to adjust several settings on the game, has anyone else had this kind of problem or any quick fixes?

ArsenicPrince
04-06-2010, 11:55 PM
If you have a antivirus/firewall you could try turning them off

EDIT: Just checked the microsoft website. The game isnt compatable with Windows 7

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/Search.aspx?s=fallout%203&type=Software&os=32-bit

12ozkrue
04-07-2010, 12:31 AM
ughh!!!!! lol that is horrible =/

ArsenicPrince
04-07-2010, 12:36 AM
I know. I made the mistake of upgrading to windows 7 without looking at the compatibility list for the games. Its starting to annoy me that much I'm seriously considering going back to Windows XP.

12ozkrue
04-07-2010, 12:55 AM
i have windows xp as well, thats more then a little tempting =/ i might just toss it on an old desktop that runs xp.... but go figure a newer system wont run it >.<