PDA

View Full Version : i need help getting my 360 hd


Darkmech360
04-29-2010, 11:45 PM
i just got a hd tv and its an 1080p and i want to play my 360 arcade in hd what do i need to get i got an hdmi cable but it wont fit in my 360 wat do i need to do to play in full 1080p

Hooch9
04-29-2010, 11:59 PM
I believe the only model that uses HDMI of 360 is the Elite. So, unless you have that, I don't think you can get full 1080p HD.

DakidJose
04-30-2010, 12:39 AM
I believe the only model that uses HDMI of 360 is the Elite. So, unless you have that, I don't think you can get full 1080p HD.

Some arcade consoles have HDMI ports. They don't give you the cable though.
As for the OP, I don't know what to tell you. I never heard of the cable not fitting.

RuFiO
04-30-2010, 01:26 AM
Does the 360 actually have a HDMI port on the back? If it does not then you would have to get an older model Pro or an Elite with the HDMI port.