PDA

View Full Version : unlimted updates?


SevenJesterHats
05-04-2010, 10:48 AM
ok, everytime i change a game disc from my xbox and replace it with a new one, i have to update again, even tho i know i haveupdate the same update 5- 10- 15- 40! times over.. its gettin veery annoyin now, so my question is why my xbox is not saving the updates? and how can i fix it?
please help

thanks :)

AOS Puck
05-04-2010, 02:17 PM
The 360 system cache can only save "x" updates. Once you reach the limit, it will only temporarily store the next update. If you have had your hard drive for a while, you probably already reached the limit. You can remove all updates if you want by clearing your cache in the memory options area on your system.

bapae
05-04-2010, 03:04 PM
Do this.

Go to your HDD click Y and it will give you a few options click clear cache. After doing this it should save all new updates.

siamese snake
05-04-2010, 03:26 PM
Thanks for the info guys.
My console was doing this also.Very helpful info indeed.

Rowey 94
05-04-2010, 03:39 PM
Cheers guys, worked.. +Rep

PHIL 421
05-04-2010, 03:41 PM
If you don't have a hard drive though and you're just using the internal memory like in the arcade console you'll just have to put up with the constant updates. My Hard drive fried and I had to deal with that until I bought a replacement.

sk83rty
05-04-2010, 03:53 PM
Thanks for posting this topic as I had no idea about this... They shouldn't place a limit on something like that.

guillermo316
05-04-2010, 04:02 PM
my friends has this problem , i;ll show him

SevenJesterHats
05-04-2010, 05:16 PM
cheers everyone! i'll get onto this straight away! :)

ToxicKookie
05-05-2010, 06:58 AM
I don't think I have ever had this issue. I also think that it shouldn't even BE an issue, since updates are tiny, and should be stored indefinitely, unless they conflict with other updates.

mmartynn
05-05-2010, 08:36 AM
i had this issue on my old xbox. i cleared the cache every week. then i would swap between 2 games all weekend. but everytime i did, it would have to update.

that only happend on my account tho. anyone elses account didnt have to update games.