PDA

View Full Version : arcade help?


dantheman123123
07-12-2010, 05:52 PM
I just got an arcade with a hdmi slot. I think its running at 480p cause the graphics suck and the screen seems stretched eg when i click the middle button the menu takes up almost all the screen weras my old xbox never used too. Will buying a HDMI cable sort this out?

Gamersdg
07-12-2010, 06:02 PM
Have you played with the settings, they ship them setup to the lower setting.
Go to "My Xbox" then "console settings" then "display" in just play with those setting in till it looks good. I would recommend you use HDMI if you could.

Gamersdg
07-12-2010, 06:04 PM
Also I found this video that might help.

YouTube- Xbox 360 Display Settings

klokwerk
07-12-2010, 06:12 PM
I just got an arcade with a hdmi slot. I think its running at 480p cause the graphics suck and the screen seems stretched eg when i click the middle button the menu takes up almost all the screen weras my old xbox never used too. Will buying a HDMI cable sort this out?

The newer xboxes have cables with only red, white, and yellow cables. If yours came with this cable, you HAVE TO get an HDMI cable for a better picture.

dantheman123123
07-12-2010, 08:18 PM
cheers for the quick replies Hdmi cables are only a fiver on amazon if anyone needs one.