PDA

View Full Version : Y axis?


II OE II
09-23-2010, 02:00 AM
Has anyone else noticed that there is no y-axis function available? its really annoying trying to hit something above you when you cant aim at it.. Unless im missing something...

Starstrukk X360A
09-23-2010, 03:45 AM
Welcome to the world of old school shooters.
It's exactly like this in the first Doom too. You grow used to it (or have been if you've played it back when it was just a PC game.)

georgiandben
09-23-2010, 03:59 AM
In a way it's kind of easier to hit people above or below you, although it may be hard to see them at some points, all you have to do is correctly aim on the x-axis and doomguy will do the rest.