PDA

View Full Version : Bug destroys savegame


brabbijt
09-26-2010, 09:49 PM
Happened to me three times now.

When you do research in T1, T2 and T3, and then return to the main menu, the game autosaves but the next time you start the game, the save is corrupted. I was able to reproduxe the bug.

Can you reproduce the bug too?

I would appreciate if people could apply a bit of pressure on Codemasters via Twitter or the official forum, if you can reproduce the bug.

GORQITO
09-26-2010, 11:55 PM
This bug has happened to me too, and it's really frustrating. I e-mailed Codemasters and they told me it has something to to with the R&D function in the game. I also told them they need to fix it because many people are getting this.

But it really sucks when you have to restart career for a 3rd time. So disheartening.

klamathbr
09-27-2010, 12:58 AM
It happened to me too, after the end of season! more than 10 hours played... what a F*
I will comeback to play only when they fix this!

TehAssassin8
09-27-2010, 11:50 AM
Its the R &D function and autosave, use manual saving and steer clear of R & D, I googled it also back up your save onto a USB Drive to be safe :)

brabbijt
09-27-2010, 05:05 PM
Workaround is here:

http://community.codemasters.com/forum/f1-2010-game-1316/431849-corrupted-saved-game-potential-workaround.html

ian333333
09-27-2010, 10:18 PM
cos me i was in my 2nd season an have had to start over...

GORQITO
09-27-2010, 10:27 PM
Workaround is here:

http://community.codemasters.com/forum/f1-2010-game-1316/431849-corrupted-saved-game-potential-workaround.html

Great stuff, guess I'll have to avoid quitting practice after R&D...

I don't know how much I'm going to play this til a fix is made. I feel real sorry for the guys who have played thru a couple seasons only to have it corrupted... I was still on my 1st season.

Lobers
09-28-2010, 08:07 PM
This sucks!!!

I aint starting another career until this bug is fixed.:mad: