PDA

View Full Version : Real Time Achievement Help!


nfgmusicPaul
05-11-2007, 06:16 PM
I'm playing the normal compaign and trying not to slo mo. If you hit it by accident and start over, will it register that you went into slo mo? I'm still on level 7 so I have a long ways to go. Please help!
thanks

MysteryOps
05-11-2007, 06:57 PM
Yep, can't press it once or redo. I took the Y button out of my controller for my play through when I did it.

nfgmusicPaul
05-11-2007, 11:08 PM
Yep, can't press it once or redo. I took the Y button out of my controller for my play through when I did it.
thanks Mystery, but the Y button is for health packs. Or did you change the settings? You physically opened up the controller? cool!

shadow sniper
05-11-2007, 11:35 PM
just do it on low and get no juice at the time man

MysteryOps
05-12-2007, 03:23 AM
thanks Mystery, but the Y button is for health packs. Or did you change the settings? You physically opened up the controller? cool!

Yeah I changed the settings, you could too, just make it some obscure button somewhere. Good luck.

Realvolt
05-13-2007, 11:17 AM
Happened to me. Hit by mistake and turned it off real quick. Beat the other half of the game left and didn't get it.

Bas #36
05-13-2007, 07:50 PM
It takes some dedication to not hit the slo mo buyton. I am half way throught the game and did not hit it yet. But damn I need to think of it all the time.

Butters
05-14-2007, 02:53 PM
Just do it on easy and it will be cake you can go for other cheeves at the same time too like no boosters n such might as well get as many as possible to save time and replays.

Bas #36
05-18-2007, 10:51 AM
I just hit the LB button so slow mo activated :-( I have to start all over again now. Damn.

Nightmare792
05-19-2007, 07:40 PM
its really not that hard make it a button u never press like...back

Master Duke
05-20-2007, 07:48 PM
Oh, can u do that? ha didnt know that back could be ther working button. Thx man

nfgmusicPaul
07-06-2007, 02:36 AM
thanks guys, but I think I saw in the settings that you can have the slow mo DISABLED, so you don't have to assign it to any buttons. Just look in the settings chaps.
peace

JC Elite
07-06-2007, 06:54 PM
Haha. Way to go man.

All of you guys didn't bother to look at the settings? And one of you even took the 'Y' button off his controller to avoid going into slow-mo? :woop:

Priceless.

Felagund
07-07-2007, 02:48 AM
Ah well - live and learn. That's why we use these forums, right?

JC Elite
07-07-2007, 08:13 PM
That and our addiction to some score in our profiles that really means squat when you think about it. :)

:uzi:F.E.A.R.'s achievements.

nightmare975
07-08-2007, 03:01 AM
Did a quick check to see if slow-mo was off or not, turns out it's still on, just a little harder to tell if you're in it or not. The option just removes the SFX.

JC Elite
07-08-2007, 06:51 AM
I still think removing a button from your controller just to give you a better chance to get some achievement is a bit on the extreme side. I love adding to my gamer score as much as the next guy, but I think some people forget that it really is a meaningless number, albeit an addictive one.

MysteryOps
07-18-2007, 03:19 AM
It might be extreme to remove a button just to get an achievement, but I got it. No wondering why I couldn't or if pressing it once would ruin it. Can't press what ain't there. I'd rather remove a button than sit for six hours doing 30 or 60 years of a dynasty. But I did those too. Whatever it takes to add small increments to my score.