PDA

View Full Version : photo game face


coullgfx
10-03-2010, 08:59 PM
has anyone got this achievement, if so, how did you get the game face app to work on the ea website, mines just shows a grey screen with zoom buttons, no face or option to save etc

wakey77
10-03-2010, 09:56 PM
I'm not 100% sure but you don't have to use an actual photo to get the achievement. Just use one of the default faces to set up and create/edit a face that looks like you then save, then go to download gamerface in my FIFA 11 on xbox360. I think it all depends on your pc spec. Since fifa10 I keep getting a black blank face with red eyes on my pc. My iphone shows my gameface under my ea player hub but I'm bald but its a really good likeness using the photo. This same image is in the game for the little head image in bottom right corner. But my vp is just a standard bald guy. God knows what's happening. IMHO this feature shouldn't be in the game if it's not working 100% for everyone, it's still a beta ffs!

I got this cheevo by downloading the ea gameface I created last year fir fifa 10 as that's what was on my account.

wakey77
10-03-2010, 10:37 PM
I think your problem is one of them listed here
http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/2689264.page

coullgfx
10-04-2010, 06:10 AM
I think your problem is one of them listed here
http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/2689264.page

thanks will look over this after work

mjstokes85
10-04-2010, 08:19 AM
So can I just use the one I used for FIFA 10 then? Can someone confirm this works.

wakey77
10-04-2010, 09:27 AM
Yes providing it worked for you in fifa10, just go into game my fifa11 and download your virtual pro

From above "I got this cheevo by downloading the ea gameface I created last year for fifa 10 as that's what was on my account."

JrdRIOT
10-04-2010, 09:35 AM
What I did personally, was to use the game face which i had on from last year, and then once it was in my game, i deleted that pro and started again as it was just the default face which looked awful.

The in-game default is so much better.

Haagse Jessy
10-04-2010, 11:08 AM
I downloaded the Default, it worked, no problems detected. Hope you can do the same :)

jtr1gg3r
10-04-2010, 11:31 AM
I couldnt get it to load in Chrome or IE, but I got it up in Firefox.

I suggest you use that.

R0nster76
10-08-2010, 07:36 PM
I spend a LOT of time doing this. Finally I understood I needed a gold membership. Didnt work in IE for me, but got it working in Firefox.