PDA

View Full Version : Hm soo I only have Rock Band 3


itsbulmer
10-26-2010, 10:23 PM
Could I either
A) borrow my friends RB2

or

B) buy a used RB2

so i could do the export thing?

Cause 83 songs is going to get boring, really quick.

Starstrukk X360A
10-26-2010, 10:26 PM
You need the code on the back of the manual for it.
Best hope however you get it there's an unused code.

SebastianSB
10-27-2010, 02:56 AM
Could I either
A) borrow my friends RB2

or

B) buy a used RB2

so i could do the export thing?

Cause 83 songs is going to get boring, really quick.

Download all the free songs and you'll be up to 91 :p

Richie Sambuca
10-27-2010, 03:44 AM
You could do that with RB1, if I remember correctly. That didn't require a code to export to your hard drive. You would just have to pay the export fee ($5 I think).

bearmod
10-27-2010, 02:08 PM
im not sure if you can still get the free rb2 songs, i thought that was limited time wasnt it? I know if you have rock band green day and the acdc live pack you can export both of those too, i did that in rb2 though so im not sure if it will work for rb3

preppypoof
10-27-2010, 05:03 PM
Cause 83 songs is going to get boring, really quick.
you'd be surprised how much playtime you can get out of that amount of songs. considering you have guitar,bass,drums,keys, and singing (not to mention pro guitar/bass if you pick up the extra guitar), you have a lot that you can accomplish.

Plus, the rock band music store has almost 2000 songs to choose from.