PDA

View Full Version : Lego Rockband?


Sly Dawg Mackay
11-09-2010, 07:20 PM
Anyone manage to get their Lego Rockband songs to export to Rockband 3? I typed in the 16 digit code (even tho the code in the book is 17 digit) but it said code is invalid? I'v managed to get my Rockband 1 & 2 & Greenday to export fine?

Any help much appreciated

Capn Doug
11-09-2010, 08:04 PM
If you have already exported Lego Rock Band to Rock Band 1 or 2, it should automatically import, the only songs that you will need to import specifically for Rock Band 3 is the ones from Rock Band 2, or any that you haven't exported yet.

Son of Kyuss
11-09-2010, 08:21 PM
Exporting Songs from LEGO Rock Band (Xbox 360):
Go to http://www.rockband.com/lego-export and enter the code found in your copy of LEGO Rock Band.
On the Xbox 360 Dashboard, go to “My Xbox” and go to your account.
Select “Manage Account.”
Select “Redeem Code.”
Enter the code provided to you by www.rockband.com/lego-export.
After the Export license key has downloaded, put the LEGO Rock Band disc in your Xbox 360 console and start the game.
Select “Music Store.”
Select “Export Download” to export the LEGO Rock Band tracks to your Xbox 360 console.

Though, if I recall correctly, the token system is currently out of order but Harmonix is working on fixing that.

FYI: You need the code from the separate slip of paper that came in the LEGO Rock Band box that says it's for exporting, not the code on the back of the manual.

PurpleSkwid
11-10-2010, 09:20 AM
Yeah as far as I know they're still out of tokens.
I've been trying to get mine exported since RB3 was released... Really wish I'd done it earlier now :/

Sly Dawg Mackay
11-10-2010, 02:06 PM
Though, if I recall correctly, the token system is currently out of order but Harmonix is working on fixing that.

FYI: You need the code from the separate slip of paper that came in the LEGO Rock Band box that says it's for exporting, not the code on the back of the manual.

thank you, atleast i know how 2 do it, just gota wait now :-(

MaddB00tleg
11-10-2010, 02:59 PM
I know they're out of tokens right now, but does anyone know if a ps3 code can be used to generate a 360 token?








http://card.mygamercard.net/nxe/MaddB00tleg.png (http://profile.mygamercard.net/MaddB00tleg)

Son of Kyuss
11-10-2010, 03:46 PM
I know they're out of tokens right now, but does anyone know if a ps3 code can be used to generate a 360 token?


No, when you enter the code (which is specific as to whether it's 360 or not) it asks you to choose what console it's on and gives you the respective code for your chosen console.