PDA

View Full Version : Does this game require new xbox


GearsFan4Life
11-28-2010, 06:15 AM
Hello, I really wanna invest on the Kinect Sensor and buy Dance Central, but does the Kinect Sensor require the new xbox? Or can you use the old one too

rekikire
11-28-2010, 07:11 AM
You can use the old xbox 360, there is an additional power cable that you need to connect for the Kinect to work.

Bulldog LXXIII
11-28-2010, 06:58 PM
Also not sure this is the case (as in u have to set it up this way) but if you have the original xbox and use a wireless adapter it wants the kinect USB to be plugged into the back of the console and... as such, with the kinect kit, you get supplied with an extension cable for your wireless adapter USB to be plugged into the front.

I have followed the set up as indicated by the kinect guide and now have my wireless adapter USB plugged in the front

Cully
11-28-2010, 10:47 PM
Hello, I really wanna invest on the Kinect Sensor and buy Dance Central, but does the Kinect Sensor require the new xbox? Or can you use the old one too

You can use any XBOX 360

bpsmith14
11-29-2010, 09:18 PM
Old XBox is fine. I have the old 20 gig xbox and the kinect plugged into the front usb port and have had no problems.

LoopyChew
11-30-2010, 04:19 PM
Old XBox is fine. I have the old 20 gig xbox and the kinect plugged into the front usb port and have had no problems.

Interesting. The manual is pretty insistent on using the back port, to the point where it says it ONLY works with the back port, and here's an extension cable to connect your wireless card to the front.

bpsmith14
11-30-2010, 06:04 PM
I actually have the extension cable on the kinect cable (wasnt sure what it was for). But, I have had it in both the front ports without a single issue :)

Greendisease
11-30-2010, 08:02 PM
Yeah mines been plugged in front and back on both of my boxes and it works fine with this game, kinectimals, and adventures. No issues as of yet.

Tragik T
12-20-2010, 12:10 PM
Yes you don't need to get a new one now.;)

MigrantAleXx
12-21-2010, 03:19 AM
I have a 120GB 360 Elite and i just bought kinect for xmas and was wondering do i need a extra cabel for it to work or will it work with what comes in the Kinect pack i bought.