PDA

View Full Version : Scavenger Hunt


GRIMFISTED
12-18-2010, 11:20 AM
How do you change location in the real world do you need to change settings for the game?. I know this sounds stupid so apologies

TheNygardian
12-18-2010, 12:08 PM
Just physically go somewhere else, then log in. I got it when I logged in to play at a freinds house.

GRIMFISTED
12-18-2010, 03:04 PM
Thank you.

CraigRJ
12-18-2010, 03:40 PM
Just physically go somewhere else, then log in. I got it when I logged in to play at a freinds house.

How far away were you? I drove to another house about five miles away, and started the game up and built a new base based on current location, and nothing popped...

ABouncingSoul
12-18-2010, 03:48 PM
I work 30 miles away and played it on break when it popped for me.

CraigRJ
12-18-2010, 07:29 PM
ok cheers, will give it a go tomorrow a bit further away.

-H-
12-19-2010, 03:11 AM
There is a little luck involved, the achievement is contingent on you getting access to a resource you lack by building a base in another location that has that resource.

My original base(s) were in York, I built another whilst in scarborough (nothing), then when in Birmingham or Stourbridge it popped while building a base.

Distance is irrelevant, it's location, location, location!

(I travel a LOT!)

MBCPeanut
12-19-2010, 04:33 AM
Loaded up the game, server didn't work. Loaded it up again and it worked. game placed me in Ottawa, (I'm in Markham) so I searched for my house, built my base and both the first base and scavenger achievements popped.

IXI HaRdY IXI
12-20-2010, 05:31 PM
I tried how many different places and the achievement still hasn't poped up

DENAz666
12-21-2010, 03:17 AM
Yeah my second base got it for me without a problem. It just depends on where your building I think