PDA

View Full Version : whats goin on with touchdown???


Damian 83
12-29-2010, 04:36 PM
i landed several times at end of various missions, playing on realistic. in last mission i played i did a perfect landing on the "H" but still no achievement

pougalbear
12-31-2010, 05:39 PM
I did on free flight. kept settings as they were. you take off from a blue cross and it shows landing zone with a green circle on your hud and a little circle as your position. all i did was take off and land straight away and it popped for me. hope this helps a bit.

NJKilla420
01-01-2011, 12:20 AM
I got mine after completing, "The River Deep" mission. If it doesn't work on realistic than try it on Veteran.

acurate bob
01-01-2011, 01:29 PM
This has to be done on veteran difficulty.

You will get it as soon as the chopper lands.

I got it just for rearming in mid mission. This achi isint glitches for anybody that I know of. As long as your on veteran it will unlock.

NJKilla420
01-02-2011, 08:05 AM
This has to be done on veteran difficulty.

You will get it as soon as the chopper lands.

I got it just for rearming in mid mission. This achi isint glitches for anybody that I know of. As long as your on veteran it will unlock.

It doesn't HAVE to be on Veteran. I dd it on realistic and I got it again on my girls name playing online on training.

acurate bob
01-02-2011, 08:41 AM
Well I did the whole camaign on realistic and didn't get it. First landing on vet and it popped.

So if it doesn't unlock on realistic then it would most likly be a veteran job.

So I HAD to do it on vet and seems to me that OP has to do it on vet too.

And no you didn't get it on training. As it describes as only to be done on 'Realistic or Veteran difficulty.'
That's the one difficulty that it def doesn't pop on.

Damian 83
01-02-2011, 04:34 PM
it finally popped on turkey shoot, even if i landed maybe 10 other times trying many times to do that mission. it seems to be little glitchy

ElementalFiend
01-08-2011, 02:14 AM
I got it on realistic early on.

I can't check to be certain but I believe I got it by landing on realistic WITHOUT autohover on.

SneakyofSneaks
01-10-2011, 10:31 AM
Yep you cannot use autohover to land, land without it on realistic and it will pop up

R0Y4LEwitCHEESE
02-08-2011, 02:35 PM
Thats not accurate either. I had Auto-hover on to level it then just slowly lowered it to the floor and it unlocked first time. This was on Realistic on the third mission.