PDA

View Full Version : Unable to load area


BrutishMuffin
03-10-2011, 08:39 AM
I just got the message that I was "unable to load area" and was kicked back to the main menu. I just finished the night terrors quest when it happened. Anyone else have this happen or know why it did?

EDIT - It actually does this every time I load the save and try to finish the quest, which effectively makes this a game ending problem for me due to being stuck in the quest with all my autosaves. I'm installing the game to the hard drive as I type this, so I'll see if that helps at all.

mocoworm
03-10-2011, 12:58 PM
use a legit version maybe ? If you already are, then swap your disc at the store.

BrutishMuffin
03-10-2011, 04:38 PM
it is a legit version. it worked when I installed it to the hard drive, although the fact that it happened in the first place is probably going to make me return it and get a new one.