PDA

View Full Version : Conent Changed (Must Restart) Error. Appreciate Help


Venomized
06-30-2011, 08:04 AM
A couple points.

1. This only occurs to one game for me: Transformers 2
2. I am just starting the second mission and it has happened twice (two different spots).


What happens is I am starting a mission or just in the menu and a message pops on the guide screen saying:


Content Changed

The Content has changed. As a result, the game must restart.I don't understand.

My two questions are:

1. Why/how does this happen?
2. How do you fix it?


Thanks in advance!

Pootcrum
06-30-2011, 09:41 AM
This I have never seen before.

Get the two expected questions out the road first; have you cleared your cache, and have you tried installing/uninstalling the game?

Tried deleting/moving your save and starting a new game? To me it seems like a corrupt file somewhere. Any DLC?

Venomized
06-30-2011, 08:06 PM
There is DLC but I dont have it. And I dont know why I didnt install it already! Thanks for reminding me. I always install my games. If it keeps happening Ill try the cache way. If it keeps happening after that I'll post again.

Thanks