PDA

View Full Version : Is there a stage select?


Funky Sack
07-14-2007, 04:58 AM
I just beat the level where you have to escort the 3 cargo ships and then the 4 afterwards. I think thats one of the levels that you get an achieve on (escort the seven cargo ships). It autosaved over and i really dont want to start the game over again.

I think it might be best to turn off the autosave and save on different files everytime you beat a level. Thats the only way I could see for going back to a certain stage you miss. If so, that kinda sucks.

Fenrir767
07-14-2007, 11:10 AM
Once you beat the game your able to replay it starting from your old save if you want to. Also when you replay it you get access to all the weapons you bought on one of the play throughs so I would say just finish it and go back.

Funky Sack
07-15-2007, 12:24 AM
i guess ill just do that then. at least you get all your weapons. that will make things easy.

muters
07-29-2007, 09:21 PM
There's a level select under Extras on the main menu. Once you've completed the game, you'll be able to go back to any mission with all your weapons. I think you can choose the difficulty too.

Edit: Oh, seems you don't earn any achievements by using it. Never mind.

Fenrir767
07-30-2007, 01:10 AM
Ya but none of the extra stages count for achievements

Pedle Zelnip
07-29-2008, 04:26 AM
Okay that seriously blows. So for the achievements you essentially have to get them your first try of a level or wait until you go through an entire separate playthrough? That's horrible design.