PDA

View Full Version : Microsoft Media Center Question


KilluhKam
04-16-2006, 08:16 AM
Do i have 2 have a router 2 get Microsoft Media center onto my xbox 360? becuz it said that it couldnt find the 360...so i plugged the wire into it and went to the page and it says it still cant find my 360 so am i screwed without a router or can i get it without a router?...if i can then plz post how

Webb
04-16-2006, 10:37 AM
I had the same problem. I even used a hub inbetween the 2 (to share the internet connection) and connected them together and it still wouldn't connect them together :mad:

KilluhKam
04-16-2006, 06:23 PM
damn that sux looks like we have the same prob. lol

Webb
04-16-2006, 06:30 PM
lol, looks like it.

Hopefully someone can give us a nice simple solution soon enough ;)

scoobydiesel
04-16-2006, 09:51 PM
if my buddy dawebb wants to give me a MC pc and whatever else i need ill try it and help you guys out to see whats wrong :-D

Webb
04-16-2006, 09:54 PM
lol

I was tempted for a minute but then thought no ;)

:nana

BTW whats a MC pc?

Minty
04-16-2006, 09:55 PM
Media Centre PC ;)

and MC is shit to run anyway lol

scoobydiesel
04-16-2006, 09:56 PM
Iv never played with MC yet but i hear ether you love it or hate it

Minty
04-16-2006, 10:00 PM
it drove me back to 2k i hated it that much lol

running vista on the other one, muchbetter

Webb
04-16-2006, 10:01 PM
MC = Media Centre lol

I had a blonde moment :p

Minty
04-16-2006, 10:02 PM
better to have a bird than the moment variety :p:woop:

scoobydiesel
04-16-2006, 10:08 PM
Vista doesnt seem to be good to me, so far i mean iv been keeping track in PC mag and PC gamer and what not.

im just usin XP.....