PDA

View Full Version : I Got It To Work


BlitZx HyPnOsIs
04-18-2006, 03:51 AM
Ok I just bought a memory unit for $15 transferred my gamercard from my HDD to my memory unit and started playing. Got 4 achievements in the first 20 minutes of playing. No freezing issue at all. Yay!:woop:

HellzManik
04-19-2006, 06:33 AM
REALLY??

Because I did the SAME thing and My game freezes CONSTANTLY..

I dont think I can get past the 2nd inning without a FREEZE..
It SERIOUSLY SUXXX...

Do you have any suggestions on fixing this problem???

Please let me know..

THANKS

Yankeez
04-19-2006, 08:04 AM
Im sure he is using the memory card with his HD not connected

BlitZx HyPnOsIs
04-19-2006, 05:50 PM
Yes, I took out my HDD

graf1k
04-19-2006, 06:25 PM
That's so fucked up that you have to do that. Fuck you Microsoft, I don't play that shit!

Brereton55
04-20-2006, 01:25 AM
It's not microsfts fault

temp0r
04-20-2006, 02:17 AM
think that 2k sports is only testing on core 360's .. no hard drives .. figure they'd be able to afford a HD to test on .. $70 CDN for garbage .. brutal !

Helacool360
04-20-2006, 02:20 AM
That's so fucked up that you have to do that. Fuck you Microsoft, I don't play that shit!

Yea why the hell do you have to adapt to their mistake when you paid with your money. Personally I think thats messed up.

ba11a818
04-20-2006, 02:30 AM
of course it is..but what can you do.

Tonloc79
04-20-2006, 02:32 AM
Yea why the hell do you have to adapt to their mistake when you paid with your money. Personally I think thats messed up.
Thats why i got my 1000 points with my mem unit and returned that shit. im not giving $60 of my hard earned money for this half ass doesnt work out of the box shit! :uzi: K im done!

Helacool360
04-20-2006, 02:59 AM
Yea but if I had to buy a memory unit because I didn't already have one just for the fact of a pos game...BS;)

agentexx
04-21-2006, 12:37 PM
I finally made it through a game last night. I just went to my hard drive where the gamesave files are and deleted my vip file and had no problems when I played last night. Of course I only played one game though.

TechIsCool
04-21-2006, 01:41 PM
where did you buy your mu for 15$?

HellzManik
04-21-2006, 04:05 PM
Probably Ebay...LoL

I've seen one sell for $17 the other day.
(it was used though)

PeAcE

Tonloc79
04-21-2006, 04:45 PM
I got mine to work too, i had to sacrafice a virgin at midnight on the third wednsday of the month. :uzi: 2K

BlitZx HyPnOsIs
04-22-2006, 02:54 AM
where did you buy your mu for 15$?

I got it at EB :p

stankit
04-22-2006, 02:57 PM
I got mine to work too, i had to sacrafice a virgin at midnight on the third wednsday of the month. :uzi: 2K

lol

and hellacool, whered you get that gamerpic?

Helacool360
04-22-2006, 03:31 PM
lol

and hellacool, whered you get that gamerpic?

You go to the marketplace/games with new downloads/PGR3/trny gamerpic;)

The Perfect Gun
05-16-2006, 12:36 AM
REALLY??

Because I did the SAME thing and My game freezes CONSTANTLY..

I dont think I can get past the 2nd inning without a FREEZE..
It SERIOUSLY SUXXX...

Do you have any suggestions on fixing this problem???

Please let me know..


THANKS

is this a big problem? My MLB 2k6 (well, it is gameflys) never froze!

Helacool360
05-16-2006, 02:42 AM
is this a big problem? My MLB 2k6 (well, it is gameflys) never froze!

It's no longer a problem because there is an auto update out now;)

The Perfect Gun
05-16-2006, 11:00 AM
It's no longer a problem because there is an auto update out now;)

oh, ok. Thank you

BThumme
05-25-2006, 03:09 PM
its still a problem for me!
but thankfully I only rented the game :)

Helacool360
05-25-2006, 10:00 PM
its still a problem for me!
but thankfully I only rented the game :)

Your saying that it didn't auto update on xbox live?

The Perfect Gun
06-12-2006, 02:23 PM
its still a problem for me!
but thankfully I only rented the game :)
STILL? Wow, something must be wrong with your console/game.