PDA

View Full Version : A Small Bug I Found


BHTowler
06-22-2012, 02:55 PM
While getting to 100% yesterday evening, I stumbled upon a small little bug. It wasn't a big deal, but it was actually quite funny.

I've forgotten which chapter it was, but it's where you are in LexCorp, fighting with big robots.

There are puddles of purple and green goo in the back right corner of the room, so I went to switch to Aquaman, and the character wouldn't switch, so I tried over and over for a few minutes and decided to just reload the save.

So watch out for that when you're going through the story again for you minikit completion.

ajennice
06-22-2012, 03:59 PM
not a "just you" occuarnce. Was one of the last kits I needed. I had the same issue. it would just be the purople cloud as if it were changing for about 20 seconds but would never change. I used Supermana nd destroyed everything I could on that little area. as then while standing in the opponents robot control area, was able to make the switch.

Was relieved... I got bent over on the harry potter one. I was missing 1 SIP for that and the 100% cheeve, and it was glitched to where I couldn't get him..

BHTowler
06-22-2012, 04:20 PM
not a "just you" occuarnce. Was one of the last kits I needed. I had the same issue. it would just be the purople cloud as if it were changing for about 20 seconds but would never change. I used Supermana nd destroyed everything I could on that little area. as then while standing in the opponents robot control area, was able to make the switch.

Was relieved... I got bent over on the harry potter one. I was missing 1 SIP for that and the 100% cheeve, and it was glitched to where I couldn't get him..

I had Lego HP for PS3 and I didn't like it enough, so I didn't go for the Xbox version. I haven't liked the past few Lego games... Pirates was fun, but that was the game where they introduced the annoying split screen feature, and I hate it.

But I'm glad I wasn't the only one to experience that glitch. I didn't think to go into the opponents control room. Luckily, there was a save point in the room before, so I just loaded up a save with Aquaman and Joker as the presets.

Havoc NL
06-22-2012, 05:29 PM
Posted it in another topic to, but i need the answer sooner than later, so here it goes; I got something of a problem myself. There are 4 more characters i can rescue in the normal levels, Gotham is 100 % cleared. But my game says i still need 6 of them. With this, I have 248 gold bricks, but no characters to find.. Now what?

GuruAskew
06-22-2012, 05:59 PM
^

I had a mini-panic when I tried adding up my bricks and noticed I'd be missing some too. I had checked the map thoroughly and was convinced I was 2 bricks short.

On the Gotham map the Citizens in Peril are purple and they're VERY hard to differentiate from the map's blue color. I spammed the hell out of the "scan" feature TWICE and had myself convinced that I cleaned the map too and sure enough, I'd missed TWO of the CiP icons.

So yeah, your game may be glitched but I hope for your sake that there are two little easily-missable purple icons on your map. Spend 5 minutes on that screen if you have to, both of the ones I was missing ended up being around the coasts for what it's worth, but I have to say they're probably on there.

Havoc NL
06-22-2012, 07:14 PM
So yeah, your game may be glitched but I hope for your sake that there are two little easily-missable purple icons on your map. Spend 5 minutes on that screen if you have to, both of the ones I was missing ended up being around the coasts for what it's worth, but I have to say they're probably on there.

I'm gonna call Marvel Studios and make sure you can play a role in the avengers 2, because you sir, are a hero! Just found the last two, indeed near the shoreline, and my game is on track now. Only 3 gold bricks remaining for the 100% completion!