PDA

View Full Version : How do you Export Songs from RB1 and RB2 ?


LeMansFahrer
08-30-2012, 02:13 PM
Sorry to ask this question, but I just cant figure out how to export the songs from RB1 and RB2. Is there something that I am too dumb for ?
Thanks for any advise and help in advance.

Veedrock
08-30-2012, 02:50 PM
Rock Band 1: Load up the game, go under Options, and choose "Export Songs."

Rock Band 2: I believe for your region you just have to enter the first 16 digits of the code on your RB2 manual into your Xbox (or on the website here (https://live.xbox.com//RedeemCode?xr=socialmenav)).

Further info on exporting can be found here (http://www.rockband.com/support/export-rock-band).

LeMansFahrer
08-30-2012, 03:20 PM
Thank You VERY much for the fast answer.
I did not want to offer 400 Points a couple of years ago, and Rock Band 2 I bought second hand and the code was used so i never got to try anything. At least now I know where my mistake was.
thanks again

Gigatoreador
09-01-2012, 11:01 AM
I need RB3 to export RB2 Songs, right?

relauby
09-01-2012, 03:32 PM
I need RB3 to export RB2 Songs, right?

I don't think so, you just need a new copy of Rock Band 2 (or at least one that doesn't have the code used) and 800 MSP.

L0cke89
09-01-2012, 04:46 PM
I don't think so, you just need a new copy of Rock Band 2 (or at least one that doesn't have the code used) and 800 MSP.

Well, I did, because nothing happened when I entered the code normally and RB2 has no option to export.

relauby
09-01-2012, 05:34 PM
Well, I did, because nothing happened when I entered the code normally and RB2 has no option to export.

Oh ok, maybe I remembered wrong. I guess you do.

ciyinyde
10-12-2012, 02:29 PM
If you already exported songs from rb1 2 etc, before blitz you dont have to export them again. i have all the songs in blitz i exported to rb 3. they will be in your menu of songs. blitz reconzies them without export.

onikPL
02-23-2014, 11:54 PM
Hi, I just bought this game. Can I simply buy RB1 to transfer the songs from the games menu or will I need to pay for anything else? Thanks!

VyzieTaur
02-24-2014, 08:47 AM
Hi, I just bought this game. Can I simply buy RB1 to transfer the songs from the games menu or will I need to pay for anything else? Thanks!

Same here, if I need a copy of RB1 I'll grab it today :D