PDA

View Full Version : River Rush Curvy Creek always loading?


ScarecrowCeno
01-02-2013, 11:48 PM
Just wanted to ask anyone if this is standard... just got a new Kinect and every time I boot up Kinect Adventures, the main logo appears with "Start". When I hit that it jumps right into loading Curvy creek. Every time I play I have to wait for that to load and then pause and then "leave activity" to get to the main menu.

This can't be right, can it?


- Scarecrow

kaleido42
01-03-2013, 12:30 AM
Definitely not right. I'd trying clearing your cache for starters. Here's instructions on how to do that:
http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-360/settings-and-initial-setup/clear-system-cache

If that doesn't help you could try deleting your save file and starting over. You'd have to decide if you're willing to try that though, probably based on how much you've played thus far.

Hope you're able to get it sorted :)

ScarecrowCeno
01-07-2013, 11:38 PM
Thanks for the advice, I'll check these solutions out, and see if I can get it to work properly!


- Scarecrow

Horsebite
02-20-2013, 01:59 PM
Just wanted to ask anyone if this is standard... just got a new Kinect and every time I boot up Kinect Adventures, the main logo appears with "Start". When I hit that it jumps right into loading Curvy creek. Every time I play I have to wait for that to load and then pause and then "leave activity" to get to the main menu.

This can't be right, can it?


- ScarecrowDid you ever solve this issue or find out what was causing it?

I work at a physical therapy clinic that uses this game for some patients and one of our Xboxes also automatically loads the Curvy Creek level every time we start it. We have eight Xboxes and only one does this and we can't figure out what is the cause.

I've transferred save files from other Xboxes, replaced the game disk, cleared the cache, deleted the save file and game data....nothing!

CherryBlossom
08-05-2013, 05:16 AM
I have the same problem and I didn't find a solution. I got my Kinect in june 2013.

cstoeber
08-21-2013, 08:31 AM
same problem here :-/

deepan
03-24-2014, 08:59 AM
Hi, I have this same problem. River rush always loads and I have to complete one level to go to the main menu.

When I pause, I don't get an option to choose the level. Is there any solution for this?