PDA

View Full Version : Quick Reply


SengIV
01-31-2008, 06:16 PM
When I click on quick reply it takes me to quote. Is this only to me?

Shinobi273
01-31-2008, 06:21 PM
Yeah, normally you need to click on quote to automatically quote.

I used quick reply just now and it worked fine.

Bax x360a
01-31-2008, 10:39 PM
Quick reply should bring up a box below the thread, which is located on the same page. This saves time loading up another page, hence the name quick reply :) This is probably a stupid question and I don't mean to question your intelligence, but are you sure you're pressing the correct button?

Netnabi4
01-31-2008, 10:41 PM
He might mean that the little box is checked under quick reply in which case It could be you have a setting set somewhere on your user CP.

SengIV
02-01-2008, 11:36 AM
Here is what I do. I click on quick reply, then the cursor shows up in the quick reply box. About half a second later it loads and brings me to the quote screen.

Otisbum
02-01-2008, 12:11 PM
Whose post is shown in the Quote screen? Say you were to click the Quickreply button in my post, which post would be quoted?

SengIV
02-01-2008, 08:13 PM
Whose post is shown in the Quote screen? Say you were to click the Quickreply button in my post, which post would be quoted?

Yours would

(I actually did this quote by clicking the quickreply button in your post)

Otisbum
02-01-2008, 08:58 PM
That's weird. What happens when you click the Quote button instead? I'd assume it would also quote.

SengIV
02-03-2008, 07:32 PM
That's weird. What happens when you click the Quote button instead? I'd assume it would also quote.

I tried it and it quotes, so maybe it is glitched or something

Otisbum
02-03-2008, 09:29 PM
Have you tried clearing your cache? It seems like no one else is getting this error.

And what browser are you using?

SengIV
02-04-2008, 01:04 PM
Have you tried clearing your cache? It seems like no one else is getting this error.

And what browser are you using?

I cleared my cache and it still does this. On all of the computers I use this account under, it does this. Hmm.

Otisbum
02-04-2008, 09:17 PM
It must be a problem with the account then.

Could you create a second account and see if it works for that one?