PDA

View Full Version : Same Game as Before...say bye to online ach..


howardthecoward
03-20-2008, 12:06 AM
Back in the other rainbow i had the problem where i couldent connect to any online Game. It would then disconnect me from the internet and i would have to reset my modem :(...So i figured Hey RB6V:2 a new game should not have that problem...well i am very very very very very wrong. And Disappointed well i guess now i got a good reason to play SP.. Thanks for listening to my problem :drunk

kiwi18
03-20-2008, 01:06 AM
Back in the other rainbow i had the problem where i couldent connect to any online Game. It would then disconnect me from the internet and i would have to reset my modem :(...So i figured Hey RB6V:2 a new game should not have that problem...well i am very very very very very wrong. And Disappointed well i guess now i got a good reason to play SP.. Thanks for listening to my problem :drunk


tht sucks dude. sorry for your loss. as for me i am going to 1000:locked( i didnt mean to rub it in :))

ColossalKiller7
03-20-2008, 01:15 AM
R6V2 is new camo, armor, guns, characters, missions, and levels. Other than that same game. Oh yeah and you can sprint, like you are in the special olympics.

CORPSE CRISIS
03-20-2008, 01:16 AM
i dont even think u can even boost the online achievements in this game...has to have a max of six people to play...it sucks

howardthecoward
03-20-2008, 03:39 AM
ANyone else having this problem...i hate to think im the only one..

Chilidog Chaos
03-20-2008, 03:43 AM
It could be your modem. If you have the money, you could always look for a new modem.

Danillo llic
03-20-2008, 03:45 AM
That sucks sorry bro

Ach. freak360
03-20-2008, 04:11 PM
Its not just you,I traded the first one in cause it would always freeze my modem,and I could never play online.Yesterday I put in my brand new copy of R6V2,and as soon as I tried to play online my modem quit working and I was logged out of LIVE.I realize it may be my modem,but Im not gonna buy a new modem just because of this game.Ive played like 80 other games on live,and this is the only one I ever have issues with.

INSANEKID13
03-20-2008, 04:16 PM
i dont even think u can even boost the online achievements in this game...has to have a max of six people to play...it sucks

i think it is a min. of six people so just get some of your friend and play you will get there in no time at all.

back on subject... dude just give it another try after you buy a modem that will work b/c this one i better and smoother than the first one i think

Ach. freak360
03-20-2008, 06:10 PM
R6V2 is new camo, armor, guns, characters, missions, and levels. Other than that same game. Oh yeah and you can sprint, like you are in the special olympics. I dont think you understood what he was saying.He is saying its the same game, because it crashes his modem when he plays online, just like the first one did.

Maka
03-20-2008, 06:43 PM
Its defo your internet connection, and not the games fault. Get a newer modem and router and it should work better.

Sonnenberg
03-20-2008, 07:46 PM
dont worry about it dood


most people will be at 990 anyways, because ubisoft made the biggest disapointment of a game when they overlooked such a simple achievement glitch, cmon, private first class, holy moly

will a patch ever come out???

twotonkoala
03-20-2008, 08:50 PM
dont worry about it dood


most people will be at 990 anyways, because ubisoft made the biggest disapointment of a game when they overlooked such a simple achievement glitch, cmon, private first class, holy moly

will a patch ever come out???

C'mon man, I don't like it any better than you do, but there are threads for that conversation. Let's not get in the way of the OP getting some help on his issue. Besides, spamming up x360a isn't going to get the fix out any faster. Go to ubi.com and ask those kinds of questions.

Its defo your internet connection, and not the games fault. Get a newer modem and router and it should work better.

Its not just you,I traded the first one in cause it would always freeze my modem,and I could never play online.Yesterday I put in my brand new copy of R6V2,and as soon as I tried to play online my modem quit working and I was logged out of LIVE.I realize it may be my modem,but Im not gonna buy a new modem just because of this game.Ive played like 80 other games on live,and this is the only one I ever have issues with.

Back in the other rainbow i had the problem where i couldent connect to any online Game. It would then disconnect me from the internet and i would have to reset my modem :(...So i figured Hey RB6V:2 a new game should not have that problem...well i am very very very very very wrong. And Disappointed well i guess now i got a good reason to play SP.. Thanks for listening to my problem :drunk

I wanted to quote all three of these because:

Maka is, for the most part, right. It really shouldn't effect your modem when playing a specific game online. If it does, it's more than likely a weak link somewhere else; other than the game. My first, and easiest suggestion would be to purchase a new router (May want to look into a Linksys WRT54G, an excellent router that is rather cost-effective, and can be configured easily). This will not only probably 'fix' the problem, but also improve speeds and connecivity across the board for your 360 and all computers in your house.

HOWEVER; it seems incredibly odd that this is the only game to do it to you guys. One idea may be that Rainbow Six for some reason uses another port that the other games do not, and you may need to open that specific port. Might be worth contacting Ubisoft or Microsoft support to see if they can provide any assistance, because in all honesty, it just doesn't make any sense that this is the only game that does it.

JesusBread
03-20-2008, 09:01 PM
It's not the games fault... It's yours. You probably have a NAT of Strict...

rrushn
03-20-2008, 09:06 PM
You have to check your NAT settings on your modem if it's set to open or not. If it's closed or moderate, that would be 99% of your online gaming problems.
You should check your modem/router manual and/or x360 site about it.

howardthecoward
03-20-2008, 09:50 PM
How can i check my NAT Settings on my modem??

I did find out thoe i can get into online games but I must be invited to them first for it to work..

I should just buy a new modem...i called my ISP and replaced my modem when i had a problem with WoW..Gave me the same type of modem back. Wasent a month later i still have the problem with WoW...after doing some info check on the Modem they stop making them back in 2003. Also im not useing a router im useing a 5-Port Network Hub

zapp_8rannigan
03-21-2008, 02:57 PM
are you connected directly to your modem or thru a router?....i know some games have a problem when its wireless and such.....i couldnt host a game on crackdown unless i was directly connected to my modem

Ach. freak360
03-21-2008, 05:32 PM
It's not the games fault... It's yours. You probably have a NAT of Strict... Sorry but you are wrong,if the NAT was set on anything but open I would have problems with other games ,but I dont.Last night I was hosting 8 player matches on Condemed2 with no problems,when I got done doing that I put in RSV2 hoping it would work,and once again it locked up my modem as soon as I tried to join a match... I dont use a router I have it wired straight to my modem..So please if your only advice is to buy I new modem or router please dont post that and have people waste money.RSV1 had a patch that fixed the prob(with the game)and now I can play that one with no problems.

Komrad Kyle
03-23-2008, 09:53 PM
Yeah This is just what BF2142 was to BF2 Basically the same exact game sold as a full version retail. If this was back in the old days this would be a $30 expansion pack, ALMOST EVERYTHING is recycled I have had so many deja vu moments in this game its crazy. I HATE the fact that the weapons rate of fire does not show up. This is what really bugged me. They didn't get creative with the maps. They made BOOSTING actually more of a must by setting the limit to 6 players I do not see the logic in that at all. And in addition you have to be the one actually disarming or capturing, which again promotes boosting, I do not know what they were thinking but they were dead wrong on that.