PDA

View Full Version : Question regarding reloading


NeuroCky
07-04-2008, 06:40 PM
I was wondering if there was an easy (and quicker) way to reload back into a tourney if you make a mistake that costs you a big % of your chip stack rather than using the guide button technique? So far ive been doing fine using the guide button to exit and reload with the big stack but the load time is starting to anger me.
I read the guide and it says you can press start and exit to reload my guy, but when i press start it saves my current chip stack, which at that point is usually slim to none (hence the whole reason of me needing to reload...)

Is there something im missing here or is the xbox guide button the only way?

spankyNspronkle
07-20-2008, 08:11 PM
the xbox guide button is the only way... pressing start will usually activate the saving at the bottom of the screen... the loading time is a bitch but its the price you pay to boost this game...

:-)

theo
08-10-2008, 11:22 AM
Hello,

Make several save-games from the same game.
Every time you win big go to the menu and overwrite all these savegames.
If you lose you can just reload one of the other savegames.

This way the saving will cost more time, but the loading is quicker.

Best Regards,

Theo Boots.