PDA

View Full Version : RB2 Save files


Lucent Beam
09-30-2008, 06:55 PM
In RB1, you were prompted to open your save from a location (ie HD or MU, etc). In RB2, it autoloads your save without a prompt. If I have 2 saves (one on my MU and one on my HD), will it detect that I have it in both spots and prompt me to pick which device to load from?

xCOBRAx
10-01-2008, 02:22 AM
probably not, unless the primary profile that is loaded (whatever profile is loaded to player 1) is not the tag you normally log in with. Otherwise i would imagine you would just go into the options or whatever and load the profile your looking for

Dex
10-01-2008, 08:04 AM
I agree with Cobra, I think it saves to wherever your XBL account (that you booted the game up with) is physically located.

On launch day, a friend came over with his XBL profile on a MU card, and his drums. After I booted up the game on my system, he pressed the Xbox guide button on the drums (player 2), and logged in with his profile, which indicated is was on the MU card.
After hours of playing, and both of us getting achievements, he went home, and put his XBL profile back on his personal Xbox 360. He had no progress saved and pretty much started from the very begining of the game, even though his created character, money & fans still existed.

Hope that helps...

xCOBRAx
10-01-2008, 10:05 AM
did you guys save the game? im pretty sure that in your case i believe that you would need to go to options and then save game and then save it on his MU. the autosave will usually only save on the main profile that is loaded not on the secondary.

When titan came over thats pretty much what we had to do. Load his profile, then save it when he was done

Lucent Beam
10-01-2008, 02:47 PM
You do pick, I believe, where you want your game to save. The problem with your friend sounds like his save did not actually save on his MU, but rather on your hard drive. Has he come back over and tried playing? Check your memory and see if you have an Unknown Profile save for him.

My question, more specifically is this:
I mean that if there was a Lucent Beam save file on my MU and a Lucent Beam save file separately stored on my hard drive, would I be prompted to pick where?

xCOBRAx
10-01-2008, 08:20 PM
My question, more specifically is this:
I mean that if there was a Lucent Beam save file on my MU and a Lucent Beam save file separately stored on my hard drive, would I be prompted to pick where?

no, unless you have autosave/autoload turned off because once you select where to get the save file from the first time it will automatically get it from the same place