PDA

View Full Version : So I have Open NAT...


Smithaveli
10-05-2008, 08:21 PM
However, I'm still experiencing problems that I had when I had Strict NAT..Does anyone know what else would cause "Cannot Connect To Host" errors in CoD4? Once again last night there were 3 or 4 instances where, when my Friend hit find match, everyone made it into the lobby just fine, yet I got a black screen with "Cannot Connect To Host", and I had to send a message asking them to back out so I could rejoin..

hoernchen
10-05-2008, 08:27 PM
I'm not sure what causes it, but as you said even with an open NAT it can occur. (Happens to some friends of mine too)

If someone cannot connect, the easiest workaround would be to have someone other host the lobby. Often that seals the deal...

loren83
10-05-2008, 09:56 PM
I can verify that what hoernchen said is correct. It has to do with the hosts connection. There is one person who I play with often who can never host due to the same issue. Just let someone else host and that will solve your issue.