XboxAchievements.com

XboxAchievements.com (http://www.xboxachievements.com/forum/index.php)
-   Quake Arena Arcade (http://www.xboxachievements.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=813)
-   -   Multiplayer connection test failed? (http://www.xboxachievements.com/forum/showthread.php?t=282820)

dirge 12-15-2010 02:47 PM

Multiplayer connection test failed?
 
Hey guys, anyone getting this error message when clicking on multiplayer player/ranked matches? I've tried switching my router off, reset the xbox, done the xbox test connection and even another game with multiplayer (black ops) which worked. My mate can get a game straight away. Is it because it only just got released and i'm too eager or perhaps another problem i've not thought about? Any help is much appreciated, thanks!

KiddingPigeon 12-15-2010 03:30 PM

Some games are over sensitive to internet connections at my mums house when I stay here and there I always get errors with gears of war. check you NAT settings on your router, most games now a~days are set to accept pretty much all settings (even strict NAT) like black ops.

Hope this helps

dirge 12-15-2010 04:08 PM

They were strict, so I changed them to open and I was still unable to get past the player/ranked/system link multiplayer page and then after 30 secs to 1 min get the connection error message as before. :(
Tried a few other games now and they all work as normal, X-Men Arcade being one of them which also came out today.

mcnichoj 12-15-2010 04:12 PM

Maybe it's possible Quake uses a different port and you might have to forward it. I have no idea what port it uses.

dirge 12-15-2010 04:33 PM

I'm in over my head here!

Did a google search with port forwarding, xbox360 quake arena and my router and got this page...

http://portforward.com/english/route...ena_Arcade.htm

I tried following what it said but all I got was invalid internal ip address.

Half of this makes no sense to me what so ever.

T H C SMOK3R o 12-15-2010 04:43 PM

ive been getting this conection error too, ive been waiting soooo long for this game :(

dirge 12-15-2010 04:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by T H C SMOK3R o (Post 3829418)
ive been getting this conection error too, ive been waiting soooo long for this game :(

I feel the same too dude, got two days off work and so far, half has been wasted trying to find a solution. :(

Stevey Boy2006 12-15-2010 05:00 PM

Im getting the same thing here, I dont use wireless and have never had a problem before:(

dirge 12-15-2010 05:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stevey Boy2006 (Post 3829477)
Im getting the same thing here, I dont use wireless and have never had a problem before:(

Wired here too as I don't have the wireless adapter for the Xbox.

Just looked on Bethesda forums and there is no section for Quake. :(

KiddingPigeon 12-15-2010 05:08 PM

I have noticed an upsetting trend here, everyone that has issues is in the UK... hmm I finish work in 30 mins so will confirm if I have any issues, I have two diffrent internet connections at home, my wired and next doors wireless (Helibeds... didnt take long to work out there wap password lol)
so I will update if it is a UK problem.

Stevey Boy2006 12-15-2010 05:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dirge (Post 3829488)
Wired here too as I don't have the wireless adapter for the Xbox.

Just looked on Bethesda forums and there is no section for Quake. :(

Im gonna see if theres a thread about it on xbox.com

dirge 12-15-2010 05:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KiddingPigeon (Post 3829502)
I have noticed an upsetting trend here, everyone that has issues is in the UK... hmm I finish work in 30 mins so will confirm if I have any issues, I have two diffrent internet connections at home, my wired and next doors wireless (Helibeds... didnt take long to work out there wap password lol)
so I will update if it is a UK problem.

Thanks dude, i'm not going anywhere until I get my quake fix, even if that means missing work on friday! Haha that'll be a good excuse for a sick paper surely? :D

dirge 12-15-2010 05:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stevey Boy2006 (Post 3829506)
Im gonna see if theres a thread about it on xbox.com

Nice one mate, I did have a little look earlier but I couldn't find anything. It was only my secend time on there, so I may have been looking in the wrong corner perhaps.

Stevey Boy2006 12-15-2010 05:17 PM

Are you on virgin media?
I am and it seems that is the problem-
http://forums.xbox.com/2/35273612/Sh....aspx#35273612

dirge 12-15-2010 05:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stevey Boy2006 (Post 3829533)
Are you on virgin media?
I am and it seems that is the problem-
http://forums.xbox.com/2/35273612/Sh....aspx#35273612

I am on Virgin broadband yes. :/

T H C SMOK3R o 12-15-2010 05:39 PM

im with virgin media too and ive tried it wired and wireless and still nothing works , but i live above the carphone warhouse and there internet runs quake but its a bit laggy . they best fix this soon

dirge 12-15-2010 05:44 PM

Never thought i'd say this but it's the virgins fault!

Strongbow 12-15-2010 07:00 PM

I have a really good Broadband upload & download speed but this game says I can only host 2 player matches anyone else having this problem or is 2 player the limit in the trial?

metalgearfloppy 12-15-2010 07:14 PM

Hi guys, I've been trying to resolve this issue all day, it seems that it is to do with Virginmedia customers, although I can't see how it could be down to Virgin seeing as no other game has a problem.
I've tried to get a response to the issue from the developers, publishers and Microsoft but nobody seems to want to even recognise it exists.
Wish I had better news to share but sadly I've got nothing.

If I get any info I'll be back.

l Absolution l 12-15-2010 08:19 PM

I'm having this same issue. My nat is open, but my internet provider is Comcast. Anyone have any ideas?

Banstyle 12-16-2010 03:21 AM

I have it too. I can't connect. Reset router, everything. There's no forum for it on Xbox.com. Driving me bonkers.

K4rn4ge 12-16-2010 03:35 AM

Same problem - its gotta be a glitch within the game because I don't even have that ISP. I have Time Warner Roadrunner. I was in a party chat and online games earlier today in Quake as well as in the game The Path of Go and it just suddenly doesn't let me join any multiplayer matches anymore (in Quake) with that weird error message popping up.

grimmtimm 12-16-2010 03:38 AM

Trying to help with this
 
Definitely an odd issue. I've also seen virgin customers who haven't had a problem. or had a problem early in the day, then tried later and it was fine. you could try this support page. not sure if it will help.

http://support.xbox.com/en-us/pages/...px?kbid=908874

In addition to this, try opening ports 1000 - 1032 to see if that helps.

Curious to see if anything improves on its own or if this solution helps. please let me know.

KiddingPigeon 12-16-2010 09:33 AM

Sorry about the late reply people, when I got home I nerded this game! I love this single player! Tryed the online, I'm also on Virgin Media, I can play online But when I host it tells me I can only host a 2 player game :/ , But I can join Others games (played a 6 player deathmatch last nite came 5 th :( )
I think there is a definate issue here as I have 10mb broadband (checked by virgin) and cannot host more than 2 people!
but luckily i can still play this game and join others.

But there is an underlined problem with UK servers that needs to addressed!!!

I CR0W I 12-16-2010 10:31 AM

British Virgin here.

Doesn't work for me either. What a waste of 1200MSP. Fucks sake...

MrTaste 12-16-2010 10:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dirge (Post 3829601)
Never thought i'd say this but it's the virgins fault!


lol :woop: - i connected this morning to qaa - played a match, then turned off box to test if same connection error popped up, and sadly it did. We shld all be doing this :uzi:not this :( im :eek:

Misandope 12-16-2010 10:50 AM

I agree with you guys, there are connection problems that are on the side of the game, not our foult.
I can join onlinegames but it realy needs some luck, cause every second try there is an connection failure.
AND I also got some good internet connection but same probleme here as some other:
just can host games with 2 people..

the devs of this game should notice those problems quick and give us an patch, otherwise the people gonna leave the arena soon.
I would like to tell the developers about those problems but as dirge already said.. theres no section up yet for quake in Bethesda forums.. any other idea where to post?

MrTaste 12-16-2010 10:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Misandope (Post 3831827)
I agree with you guys, there are connection problems that are on the side of the game, not our foult.
I can join onlinegames but it realy needs some luck, cause every second try there is an connection failure.
AND I also got some good internet connection but same probleme here as some other:
just can host games with 2 people..

the devs of this game should notice those problems quick and give us an patch, otherwise the people gonna leave the arena soon.
I would like to tell the developers about those problems but as dirge already said.. theres no section up yet for quake in Bethesda forums.. any other idea where to post?

Theres this link dirge sent me, but its just xboxfourms. http://forums.xbox.com/2/35284070/Sh....aspx#35284070. What I really cant understand is bethesda are usally a very good company, and also a game that was mentioned back in 2007, that has now only come out at 1200 points also, and hardly anyone can connect. I bet its fine in all the major countries, poss. UK always gets fucked.

Misandope 12-16-2010 11:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrTaste (Post 3831833)
Theres this link dirge sent me, but its just xboxfourms. http://forums.xbox.com/2/35284070/Sh....aspx#35284070. What I really cant understand is bethesda are usally a very good company, and also a game that was mentioned back in 2007, that has now only come out at 1200 points also, and hardly anyone can connect. I bet its fine in all the major countries, poss. UK always gets fucked.


Yea saw that link, thats better then nothing (me just cant access the link cause this PC sucks), I hope the problem wont be ignored there.
Anyhow I keep my eyes open for a chance to write to id software/bethesda more directly, so they realy have to answer to our problems.. maybe I need to write email to support.
I agree with you MrTaste, bethesda should be able to handle this fast and they realy had more than enough time to test out the game.
Its not just the UK getting fucked, over here in germany the game isnt even available on marketplace, I needed to use other account.. and I bet theres nobody out there who can play this flawless yet.

QUAKE GOD GIVE US PATCH!

metalgearfloppy 12-16-2010 12:05 PM

After a lengthy call to virgin media in the UK, it seems without server IPs/Ports being used,etc there's nothing they can do.

They say someone from PI Games/ID/Bethesda need to contact the affected ISPs with the correct info or we need to find the info ourselves and pass it on.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.