XboxAchievements.com

XboxAchievements.com (http://www.xboxachievements.com/forum/index.php)
-   Battlefield 3 (http://www.xboxachievements.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2159)
-   -   You have lost connection to the server... (http://www.xboxachievements.com/forum/showthread.php?t=338172)

CGPsaint 10-25-2011 02:52 PM

You have lost connection to the server...
 
As the title implies. Yay. I guess that's why the game came with Campaign as well. EA, fix your shit.

Tatanko 10-25-2011 02:57 PM

A couple of my friends had trouble with this last night, to the point where they were getting booted from Live entirely. I never had any issues though. I haven't played it yet since last night.

Barad 10-25-2011 02:58 PM

Not surprised, BC2 was filled with these types of posts for the first 2 months of its release..and now here we are again! We have campaign as back up thank god!

WickedD365 10-25-2011 03:02 PM

As I expected.
EA will you ever get your server shit straight?

Iv AJay vI 10-25-2011 03:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tatanko (Post 4620598)
A couple of my friends had trouble with this last night, to the point where they were getting booted from Live entirely.

I was having trouble too. Was never kicked off of XBL, but there were a ton of server drops.

FeaRs 10-25-2011 03:47 PM

I don't even know whats up with this. Seems like I will have a few good games with no lag and then it just randomly sets in, where everything in the game is really laggy. Typical EA Servers for ya right here, I'm sad.

o CYB0RG o 10-25-2011 04:06 PM

I didn't have this problem :nana

BrotherBadger 10-25-2011 05:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Iv AJay vI (Post 4620635)
I was having trouble too. Was never kicked off of XBL, but there were a ton of server drops.

Same, i cried a little.

CGPsaint 10-25-2011 06:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by o CYB0RG o (Post 4620824)
I didn't have this problem :nana

If I could only kick people in the balls over the interwebz...


I am spending more time seeing the following Error Information:

"You have lost connection to the session."

Fuck you EA.

littlejay 10-25-2011 06:07 PM

well the 10 million people in the beta caused them up their server count and they are still having problems? bf3 is doing better than they thought it would again. Battlefield is back! (in 2 weeks)

Suiken 10-25-2011 06:22 PM

This happened the first week of BF:BC2 and then was fixed.

I didn't have the problem last night, but now I do. But Co-Op is working still...

Rasjr12 10-25-2011 06:29 PM

Had this problem all last night especially when i was in a squad of 4. Looks like EA needs to upgrade the Gerbils they have running the servers.

CGPsaint 10-25-2011 06:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlejay (Post 4621121)
well the 10 million people in the beta caused them up their server count and they are still having problems? bf3 is doing better than they thought it would again. Battlefield is back! (in 2 weeks)

Precisely my thinking. WTF is the purpose of stress testing your servers and then they still don't work.

Kaiyo 10-25-2011 07:29 PM

Well I have no disconnection problems as of yet.

fear30x 10-25-2011 07:47 PM

this is why i passed on purchasing this right outta launch. i still get this crap during MOH, and the BF3 Beta, BC2

twinkie 10-25-2011 08:06 PM

i had that at first but then, i just chose the game mode (conquest) and no problem at all to find a game. seems like rush is giving that problem

Dakupo 10-25-2011 08:26 PM

I believe the reason for this is simply MONEY. Servers are expensive, so they want to be able to run the least amount possible, see how well it goes over on release week, and adjust accordingly. EA sucks balls, and I hate that they have the licenses to games I really dont want to miss....

CGPsaint 10-25-2011 08:35 PM

"You have lost connection to the session."

This is what I have seen the last 3 games I have attempted to play.

FUCK YOU EA. Period. WTF is soooooo fucking hard about providing working servers for your games??????

Suiken 10-25-2011 08:45 PM

Did anyone else have their stats reset? I know this happened from time to time with Bad Company 2, but it usually only lasted until you started playing.

Iv AJay vI 10-25-2011 08:57 PM

More server drops today. Mostly when trying to play with friends in a squad.

Kinda upsetting, but I honestly can't say I'm surprised. It's EA, they've always had downs syndrome when it came to server stability. This game is amazing though, when it works... so I'm not going anywhere. :p

FPS GLIMMER 10-25-2011 08:57 PM

I have had the game for an hour and I couldnt even play one game online....

jeremyh120 10-25-2011 09:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FPS GLIMMER (Post 4621614)
I have had the game for an hour and I couldnt even play one game online....

Yeah I can't even manage to join a game to get dropped from.

Teh Phantomz 10-25-2011 10:10 PM

I hope this doesn't happen to me, if it does I am going to return it. I am sick of companies going cheap on us. Seriously if they have the 'minimum' amount of servers they don't really have high expectations of their game.

newbsicle 10-25-2011 10:12 PM

ALRIGHT! This means I won, right? I'm awesome! The whole server quit.

Duds911 10-25-2011 10:31 PM

Happened to me last three games and I've only played four...the first was TDM too so it was fast lol this is bullshit i cant even look at My Soldier...is it safe to assume that the stats, upgrades, ribbons you earned during a game and it boots you before the game ends, all goes bye bye right?

Xenolith666 10-25-2011 10:33 PM

can't even connect to EA servers now

CGPsaint 10-25-2011 10:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Duds911 (Post 4621893)
Happened to me last three games and I've only played four...the first was TDM too so it was fast lol this is bullshit i cant even look at My Soldier...is it safe to assume that the stats, upgrades, ribbons you earned during a game and it boots you before the game ends, all goes bye bye right?

You got it! I've racked up countless kills and watched them all go *poof* because I keep getting kicked. On top of that it now tracks your "quit" percentage and call me crazy, but that percentage is going up every time I get dropped. Another stats anomaly I have seen is that it isn't tracking the number of repairs that I have done. It says I have 1 repair. Super. Is it even possible to do just one repair. Seriously, I could accidentally do more than 1 repair per game...

FPS GLIMMER 10-25-2011 10:37 PM

cant even connect to EA anymore...

CGPsaint 10-25-2011 10:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FPS GLIMMER (Post 4621920)
cant even connect to EA anymore...

Ditto that.

"The connection with EA Online was lost."

I don't know why I'm so angry. I honestly didn't expect anything less than this from EA. Those stupid fuckers love to rake in the loot but somehow can't bring themselves to upgrade their servers so that people can actually play the game they just spend 60fuckingdollars on.

Duds911 10-25-2011 10:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CGPsaint (Post 4621928)
Ditto that.

"The connection with EA Online was lost."

I don't know why I'm so angry. I honestly didn't expect anything less than this from EA. Those stupid fuckers love to rake in the loot but somehow can't bring themselves to upgrade their servers so that people can actually play the game they just spend 60fuckingdollars on.

i dont know if its upgrading servers, but just more capacity? all i know is this happens with all major EA releases and the multiplayer servers are NEVER ready to handle the load.... they have piss poor memory and shitty preparation skills over at the server HQ


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.