PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 LIVE Arcade Games > Shooter > Quake Arena Arcade
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-15-2010, 02:47 PM   #1
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,590

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Multiplayer connection test failed?

Hey guys, anyone getting this error message when clicking on multiplayer player/ranked matches? I've tried switching my router off, reset the xbox, done the xbox test connection and even another game with multiplayer (black ops) which worked. My mate can get a game straight away. Is it because it only just got released and i'm too eager or perhaps another problem i've not thought about? Any help is much appreciated, thanks!
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 03:30 PM   #2
KiddingPigeon
 
KiddingPigeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somerset
Posts: 321

KiddingPigeon's Gamercard
Some games are over sensitive to internet connections at my mums house when I stay here and there I always get errors with gears of war. check you NAT settings on your router, most games now a~days are set to accept pretty much all settings (even strict NAT) like black ops.

Hope this helps
__________________

1)Weezing
2)Mew
3)Metagross
4)Kyorge
5)Porygon Z
6)Tyranitar




Xbox Master
Pokemon Master
Noobs Beware
KiddingPigeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:08 PM   #3
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,590

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
They were strict, so I changed them to open and I was still unable to get past the player/ranked/system link multiplayer page and then after 30 secs to 1 min get the connection error message as before.
Tried a few other games now and they all work as normal, X-Men Arcade being one of them which also came out today.
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:12 PM   #4
mcnichoj
 
mcnichoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,085

mcnichoj's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Xbox One Maximum Clubs Novice   1,000 Posts   Arcade Crazy - Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Maybe it's possible Quake uses a different port and you might have to forward it. I have no idea what port it uses.
__________________
Made the beat retarded so I'm callin it a slowjam.

“You’re acting like a little girl lately. And not in a good way.” - Henry Winkler

People tell me I'm weird and that I'm not conventional
Someone asked me what my dream girl is and I told them with a lot of depth but two dimensional
mcnichoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:33 PM   #5
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,590

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I'm in over my head here!

Did a google search with port forwarding, xbox360 quake arena and my router and got this page...

http://portforward.com/english/route...ena_Arcade.htm

I tried following what it said but all I got was invalid internal ip address.

Half of this makes no sense to me what so ever.
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:43 PM   #6
T H C SMOK3R o
 
T H C SMOK3R o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 30

T H C SMOKER v's Gamercard
ive been getting this conection error too, ive been waiting soooo long for this game
__________________
T H C SMOK3R o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:50 PM   #7
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,590

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by T H C SMOK3R o View Post
ive been getting this conection error too, ive been waiting soooo long for this game
I feel the same too dude, got two days off work and so far, half has been wasted trying to find a solution.
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:00 PM   #8
Stevey Boy2006
 
Stevey Boy2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 243

Original Bstard's Gamercard
Im getting the same thing here, I dont use wireless and have never had a problem before
__________________
Vidya
Stevey Boy2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:04 PM   #9
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,590

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevey Boy2006 View Post
Im getting the same thing here, I dont use wireless and have never had a problem before
Wired here too as I don't have the wireless adapter for the Xbox.

Just looked on Bethesda forums and there is no section for Quake.
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:09 PM   #10
Stevey Boy2006
 
Stevey Boy2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 243

Original Bstard's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirge View Post
Wired here too as I don't have the wireless adapter for the Xbox.

Just looked on Bethesda forums and there is no section for Quake.
Im gonna see if theres a thread about it on xbox.com
__________________
Vidya
Stevey Boy2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:08 PM   #11
KiddingPigeon
 
KiddingPigeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somerset
Posts: 321

KiddingPigeon's Gamercard
I have noticed an upsetting trend here, everyone that has issues is in the UK... hmm I finish work in 30 mins so will confirm if I have any issues, I have two diffrent internet connections at home, my wired and next doors wireless (Helibeds... didnt take long to work out there wap password lol)
so I will update if it is a UK problem.
__________________

1)Weezing
2)Mew
3)Metagross
4)Kyorge
5)Porygon Z
6)Tyranitar




Xbox Master
Pokemon Master
Noobs Beware
KiddingPigeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:11 PM   #12
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,590

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by KiddingPigeon View Post
I have noticed an upsetting trend here, everyone that has issues is in the UK... hmm I finish work in 30 mins so will confirm if I have any issues, I have two diffrent internet connections at home, my wired and next doors wireless (Helibeds... didnt take long to work out there wap password lol)
so I will update if it is a UK problem.
Thanks dude, i'm not going anywhere until I get my quake fix, even if that means missing work on friday! Haha that'll be a good excuse for a sick paper surely?
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 10:31 AM   #13
I CR0W I
 
I CR0W I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 525

I CR0W I's Gamercard
Thumbs down

British Virgin here.

Doesn't work for me either. What a waste of 1200MSP. Fucks sake...
__________________
100% retail
AVATAR: TLA TBE
100% arcade
DORITOS DASH OF DESTRUCTION

I AM GR8 @ GAEMS
I CR0W I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 08:43 PM   #14
rich023
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24

Ricochet Rich's Gamercard
Angry For fook sake

Quote:
Originally Posted by I CR0W I View Post
British Virgin here.

Doesn't work for me either. What a waste of 1200MSP. Fucks sake...
Lol! I second that mate! For Fook! Sake!!!!
__________________
GIFSoup
rich023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:21 PM   #15
KiddingPigeon
 
KiddingPigeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somerset
Posts: 321

KiddingPigeon's Gamercard
I think you must need an internet speed of at least 8mb, I tryed this again today on my wireless which has been checked and is 7.76mb and I cannot play online, keep getting error messages (for quake OBV), however when I reconnect the wired internet (10.21mb) it works fine (well I can only host for myself and one other person! )
So it may just be internet speeds? high request to make sure this game does not lag?
__________________

1)Weezing
2)Mew
3)Metagross
4)Kyorge
5)Porygon Z
6)Tyranitar




Xbox Master
Pokemon Master
Noobs Beware
KiddingPigeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:54 PM   #16
metalgearfloppy
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5

MetalGearFloppy's Gamercard
Hiya guys.

Just received and e-mail from Bethesda:

Hello,

We have been made aware that some people are encountering connection
issues with the game,
but we have not yet established exactly how widespread this is.

In order to be in a position to provide accurate instructions,
we need to know more about your network settings.

From within the Xbox 360 menu, run the Xbox Live Connection Test.

My Xbox > Settings > Network Settings > Test Xbox Live Connection

From the button "More Information", let us know which NAT type is
returned.

Furthermore, please detail the type of broadband you have
i.e. ADSL, ADSL2, Cable Broadband.
Please provide the name of your ISP.

Are any other devices sharing your internet connection?

Your customer number is ********
Please refer to case #:: 401524793 if you have any further questions.

If you need further assistance, you can also reach us online at
http://support.bethsoft.com
or our technical support staff at 0203 0270982.
Please include all previous replies when/if responding to this message.

Best Regards,
Jamie D. at Bethesda Softworks Technical Support
supportuk@bethsoft.com


So, if anyone experiencing issues wants to help solve the problem, drop an e-mail to SupportUK@bethsoft.com with the above requested info, NAT type, broadband type, ISP and any other devices connected to your network.
I'd suggest including the case # 401524793

The quicker we get the info to them the quicker we can play online!
metalgearfloppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:34 AM   #17
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,590

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalgearfloppy View Post
From within the Xbox 360 menu, run the Xbox Live Connection Test.

My Xbox > Settings > Network Settings > Test Xbox Live Connection

From the button "More Information", let us know which NAT type is
returned.
I did the test network, all fine but where do you find the More information for the NAT Settings?
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:49 AM   #18
toonski
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 45

ToonSki's Gamercard
ive just tested my internet speed it hit 25mb download 1.4mb upload no good still error
toonski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 11:53 PM   #19
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,590

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Just mailed 'em with my info too, fingers crossed for a quick fix!
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:08 PM.