PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Kinect Adventures
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2013, 11:48 PM   #1
ScarecrowCeno
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 35

Scarecrow Ceno's Gamercard
River Rush Curvy Creek always loading?

Just wanted to ask anyone if this is standard... just got a new Kinect and every time I boot up Kinect Adventures, the main logo appears with "Start". When I hit that it jumps right into loading Curvy creek. Every time I play I have to wait for that to load and then pause and then "leave activity" to get to the main menu.

This can't be right, can it?


- Scarecrow
ScarecrowCeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:30 AM   #2
kaleido42
CET
 
kaleido42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paradise City
Posts: 2,868
Send a message via Skype™ to kaleido42

kaleido42's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Staff Club - kaleido42   Community Gaming - Gold   Submit - Diamond   Donator - Level 5   Staff - Community and Events Team   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   I Can Read! NTSC-J Challenge Club - Tier 2   2,500 Posts   I Can Read! NTSC-J Challenge Club - Tier 1   CABS Beta Tester   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   Subscriber - Platinum
Total Awards: 18 (more» ...)
Definitely not right. I'd trying clearing your cache for starters. Here's instructions on how to do that:
http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-3...r-system-cache

If that doesn't help you could try deleting your save file and starting over. You'd have to decide if you're willing to try that though, probably based on how much you've played thus far.

Hope you're able to get it sorted
__________________

Thanks for the sig Rajeanero!
kaleido42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:38 PM   #3
ScarecrowCeno
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 35

Scarecrow Ceno's Gamercard
Thanks for the advice, I'll check these solutions out, and see if I can get it to work properly!


- Scarecrow
ScarecrowCeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 01:59 PM   #4
Horsebite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarecrowCeno View Post
Just wanted to ask anyone if this is standard... just got a new Kinect and every time I boot up Kinect Adventures, the main logo appears with "Start". When I hit that it jumps right into loading Curvy creek. Every time I play I have to wait for that to load and then pause and then "leave activity" to get to the main menu.

This can't be right, can it?


- Scarecrow
Did you ever solve this issue or find out what was causing it?

I work at a physical therapy clinic that uses this game for some patients and one of our Xboxes also automatically loads the Curvy Creek level every time we start it. We have eight Xboxes and only one does this and we can't figure out what is the cause.

I've transferred save files from other Xboxes, replaced the game disk, cleared the cache, deleted the save file and game data....nothing!
Horsebite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 05:16 AM   #5
CherryBlossom
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5

FreshSpinach's Gamercard
I have the same problem and I didn't find a solution. I got my Kinect in june 2013.
CherryBlossom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:31 AM   #6
cstoeber
 
cstoeber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 55

Jimbo LaFleur's Gamercard
same problem here :-/
cstoeber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 08:59 AM   #7
deepan
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
I have the same problem

Hi, I have this same problem. River rush always loads and I have to complete one level to go to the main menu.

When I pause, I don't get an option to choose the level. Is there any solution for this?
deepan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 11:59 PM   #8
eversio11
 
eversio11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 38

Antares Maximus's Gamercard
I had this exact same problem. Well, actually I do, but I found a quick workaround. As soon as Curvy Creek loads, just put your left arm out and down to the left to bring up the pause menu. From there just select "Leave Activity" and you'll get to the main menu - complete with any progress you've made. I still have the glitch, but at least I don't have to play the whole level everytime.
__________________
eversio11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:27 PM.